17 Land Transactions 17 Land Transactions
[…] Kramer contends that since she described the condition of the basement walls as having “some spots” and “some crumbling,” she fulfilled her duty of good faith by truthfully completing the Disclosure Statement. Kramer argues that to hold oth­erwise would, in effect, result in a strict liability standard on sellers of real estate. We disagree.

SDCL 43-4-42 provides:

A transfer that is subject to §§ 43-4-37 to 43-4-44, inclusive, is not invalidated solely because a person fails to comply with §§ 43-4-37 to 43-4-44, inclusive. Howev­er, a person who intentionally or who negligently violates §§ 43-4-37 to 43-4-44, inclusive, is liable to the buyer for the amount of the actual damages and repairs suffered by the buyer as a result of the violation or failure. A court may also award the buyer costs and attorney fees. Nothing in this section shall preclude or restrict any other rights or remedies of the buyer.

(Emphasis added).

Kramer relies on Amyot v. Luchi­ni, 932 P.2d 244 (Alaska 1997), for the propo­sition that a disclosure statement can be truthful yet not “perfect” and that “innocent misrepresentations” do not violate good faith.