17 Land Transactions 17 Land Transactions
[…] Jasper, 540 N.W.2d at 401. Conclusions of law, on the other hand, are reviewed under a de novo standard, giving no deference to the trial court’s conclusions of law. Id. Questions of law, including statutory construction, we re­view de novo. West Two Rivers Ranch v. Pennington County, 1996 SD 70, ¶ 6, 549 N.W.2d 683, 685.

LEGAL ANALYSIS AND DECISION

Whether Kramer failed to com­plete the disclosure statement in good faith as required by SDCL Ch 43-A?

In 1993 the South Dakota legisla­ture enacted specific requirements for disclo­sures in certain real estate transfers. SDCL §§ 43-4-38 to -44. SDCL 43-4-38 provides:

The seller of residential real property shall furnish to a buyer a completed copy of the disclosure statement before the buyer makes a written offer. If after delivering the disclosure statement to the buyer or the buyer’s agent and prior to the date of closing for the property or the date of possession of the property, whichever comes first, the seller becomes aware of any change of material fact which would affect the disclosure statement, the seller shall furnish a written amendment disclos­ing the change of material fact.

SDCL 43-4-41 requires that “The seller shall perform each act and make each disclo­sure in good faith.” SDCL 43-4-40 absolves sellers of liability for defects in certain cir­cumstances by providing: