8 Workplace Privacy 8 Workplace Privacy
[…] B. Du Pont’s Use of Confidential Medical Information in Its Possession as Grounds for Terminating Pettus’s Employment Was a Violation of Section 56.20.

We begin with an examination of Pettus’s claim that Du Pont violated the CMIA—more specifically, the provisions relating to use and disclosure of medical information by employers (§ 56.20 et seq.)—by misusing information it obtained from Drs. Cole and Unger to terminate his employment. In relevant part, section 56.20, subdivision (c) provides; “No employer shall use, disclose, or knowingly permit its employees or agents to use or disclose medical information which the employer possesses pertaining to its employees without the patient having first signed an authorization under Section 56.11 ... , except as follows; ...[*][] (2) That part of the information which is relevant in a lawsuit, arbitration, grievance, or other claim or challenge to which the employer and employee are parties and in which the patient has placed in issue his or her medical history, mental or physical condition, or treatment may be used or disclosed in connection with that proceeding. (3) The information may be used only for the purpose of administering and maintaining employee benefit plans, including health care plans and plans providing short-term and long-term disability income, workers’ compensation^] and for determining eligibility for paid and unpaid leave from work for medical reasons.” (Italics added.)

As before, it is undisputed that none of the health care providers involved in this case obtained a written authorization from Pettus for disclosure of their detailed psychiatric evaluations to Du Pont. Thus, Du Pont may be held liable for a violation of section 56.20, subdivision (c), if it used the medical information contained in those reports to Pettus’s detriment, unless that “use” falls within one of the two above quoted exceptions to section 56.20.

*452Our disposition of the psychiatrists’ argument about section 56.10, subdivision (c)(8)(A), precludes any argument that Du Pont is shielded by the exception for “use” of “information which is relevant in a lawsuit, arbitration, grievance, or other claim or challenge.” (§ 56.20, subd. (c)(2).) As we have already discussed, Du Pont did not use the medical information it obtained from Drs. Cole and Unger “in connection with” a “proceeding” to which it and Pettus were “parties.” (Ibid.) Similarly, Du Font’s “use” of the detailed medical information it obtained from Drs. Cole and Unger was more far-ranging than permitted by section 56.20, subdivision (c)(3). Du Pont did not simply use that information “for the purpose of administering and maintaining [its] employee benefit plans,” or “for determining [Pettus’s] eligibility for paid and unpaid leave from work for medical reasons.” (Ibid.) Rather, Du Pont used the information about Pettus’s “adverse” alcohol consumption and his anger toward Judy Mendonca as the basis for its decision to force him into an inpatient alcohol treatment program and, ultimately, as a basis for terminating his employment.