8 Workplace Privacy 8 Workplace Privacy
[…] (Id., subd. (c)(4).) Disclosure is permissible for the purpose of licensing or accrediting a provider of health care (id., subd. (c)(5)); for the purpose of a coroner’s investigation (id., subd. (c)(6)); and for bona fide medical research, provided that no information so disclosed should be further disclosed by the recipient in any way which would permit identification of the patient (id., subd. (c)(7)).

Under section 56.10, subdivision (c)(8), a “provider of health care that has created medical information as a result of employment-related health care services to an employee conducted at the specific prior written request and expense of the employer may disclose to the employee’s employer that part of the information which: [H (A) Is relevant in a law suit, arbitration, grievance, or other claim or challenge to which the employer and the employee are parties and in which the patient has placed in issue his or her medical history, mental or physical condition, or treatment, provided it may only be used or disclosed in connection with that proceeding. [<]D (B) Describes functional limitations of the patient that may entitle the patient to leave from work for medical reasons or limit the patient’s fitness to perform his or her present employment, provided that no statement of medical cause is included in the information disclosed.”

*428Section 56.10, subdivision (c)(9), provides: “Unless the provider is notified in writing of an agreement by the sponsor, insurer, or administrator to the contrary, the [medical] information may be disclosed to a sponsor, insurer, or administrator of a group or individual insured or uninsured plan or policy which the patient seeks coverage by or benefits from, if the information was created by the provider of health care as the result of services conducted at the specific prior written request and expense of the sponsor, insurer, or administrator for the purpose of evaluating the application for coverage or benefits.”

Disclosure is also permissible to a group practice plan for the purpose of administering the group practice plan (§56.10, subd. (c)(10)); to insurance agents in compliance with certain Insurance Code provisions (id., subd.