8 Workplace Privacy 8 Workplace Privacy
[…] (Letter from California Hospital Association to Governor Edmund G. Brown, Sept. 21,1981.) Unfortunately, this shortcoming was not completely resolved when the Act was amended to its present form. (See Heller v. Norcal Mutual Ins. Co., supra, 8 Cal.4th at pp. 38-42.)

The basic scheme of the CMIA, as amended in 1981, is that a provider of health care must not disclose medical information without a written authorization from the patient. Section 56.10, subdivision (a), provides that: “No provider of health care shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).” As our Supreme Court has observed, “Considered *426together, the statutory provisions require a health care provider to hold confidential a patient’s medical information unless the information falls under one of several exceptions to the act.” (Heller v. Norcal Mutual Ins.