8 Workplace Privacy 8 Workplace Privacy
[…] The list of permissive exceptions is lengthy, and some are difficult to rationalize. To discern which of the exceptions the Legislature intended to apply to the circumstances of this case, it is useful to look at the range of situations contemplated by the exceptions. Disclosure to other health care providers is permissible “for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient.” (§ 56.10, subd. (c)(1).) Disclosure is permissible to an entity responsible for paying a medical bill (and to billing services) “to the extent necessary to allow responsibility for payment to be determined and payment to be made.” (Id.., subd. (c)(2), (3).)