8 Workplace Privacy 8 Workplace Privacy
[…] For an authorization to be valid it must be handwritten or typed, in language clearly separate from any other language on the same page, and properly signed and dated by the patient or one of the permissible substitutes enumerated under the Act. The signature must serve no other purpose than to execute the authorization. (§56.11 subds. (a), (b) & (c).) The authorization must state “the specific uses and limitations on the types of medical information to be disclosed!,] HD . . . the name or functions of the provider of health care that may disclose the information!,] [H • • • the name or functions of the persons or entities authorized to receive the medical information!,] [H • • • the specific uses and limitations on the use of the medical information by the persons or entities authorized to receive the medical information!,] [Ü . . . a specific date after which the provider of health care is no longer authorized to disclose the medical information!,]" and that the person signing the authorization has been advised of the right to receive a copy of the authorization. (§ 56.11, subds. (d)-(i).)

Under normal circumstances, where there is no valid authorization there can be no disclosure. (§ 56.10, subd. (a).)