13 Disparate Treatment 13 Disparate Treatment
[…] *330A suspension from pay and duty clearly amounts to an actionable employment action. Spriggs v. Diamond Auto Glass, 242 F.3d 179, 190 (4th Cir.2001). Just as clearly, a proposed suspension that is never carried out does not. See Howze v. Va. Polytechnic, 901 F.Supp. 1091, 1096-97 (W.D.Va.1995)(holding that professor had not suffered an adverse employment action when an intermediate committee denied her tenure, but the ultimate review committee granted it); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(5) (requiring agency dismissal of complaints that allege “that a proposal to take a personnel action, or other preliminary step to taking a personnel action, is discriminatory”).

A reprimand, whether oral or written, does not per se significantly affect the terms or conditions of employment. Lewis v. Forest Pharms., Inc., 217 F.Supp.2d 638, 648 (D.Md.2002).