24 Wage Replacement and Wage Protection 24 Wage Replacement and Wage Protection
[…] The court concluded that these underlying facts established good cause for plaintiff's quitting pursuant to section 1256 and that she was therefore entitled to receive benefits if otherwise qualified.

The court issued a peremptory writ of mandate directing the Board to set aside its decision and to reconsider its action in light of the court's findings of fact and conclusions of law. The Board appealed. While the Board's appeal was pending, this court decided Norman v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board, supra, 34 Cal.3d 1.

In Norman we discussed the meaning of "good cause" under section 1256. Section 1256 provides that "an individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work...."

(2) Whether or not there is "good cause" within the meaning of section 1256 is a question of law (Norman v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd., supra, 34 Cal.3d 1, 6) which must be answered in relation to the particular facts of each case. (Cal. Portland Cement Co. v. Cal. Unemp. Ins.