27 Introduction to Labor Law II 27 Introduction to Labor Law II
[…] 36
Sec. 301 provides that “[s]uits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees ... may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties. . . . 29 U.S.C. §185. But a unilateral-change allegation under Sec. 8(a)(5) of the Act is not a claim that the collective-bargaining agreement has been violated, but rather that the employer has violated its statutory duty to bargain.
Unfair labor practice charges must be brought to the Board, which is solely responsible for administering the Act. See Act, Sec. 10, 29 U.S.C. §160. Notably, Sec. 10(a) of the Act provides that the Board's “power [to redress unfair labor practices] shall not be affected by any other means of adjustment or prevention that has been or may be established by agreement, law, or otherwise.” 29 U.S.C. §160(a).
38
Id.
39
Id.
40
Sixteen years later, the Supreme Court reaffirmed its approval of the Board's waiver standard in Metropolitan Edison Co. v.