27 Introduction to Labor Law II 27 Introduction to Labor Law II
[…] Evening News Assn., 371 U. S. 195); and N. L. R. A. § 14, as amended by Title VII, § 701 (a) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 73 Stat. 541, 29 U. S. C. § 164 (c), permits state agencies and courts to assume jurisdiction “over labor disputes over which the Board declines, pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, to assert jurisdiction” (compare Guss v. Utah Labor Board, 353 U. S. 1).