6 Employment Law Torts 6 Employment Law Torts
[…] This section explicitly protects the rights of all persons to manage their "property and affairs" unless and until they are determined by a court to be incompetent to do so. It is, in my view, an entirely adequate legislative source for the public policy ensuring the right to manage one's property.

IV. UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-111

149 As the majority points out, we have held that prohibitions contained in our criminal code reflect public policy. See Fox v. MCI Comm. Corp., 931 P.2d 857, 860 (Utah 1997). Section 76-5-111 of the Utah Code deals with the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a disabled or elder adult. In part, it states:

(4)(a) A person commits the offense of exploitation of a disabled or elder adult when the person: (i) is in a position of trust and confidence, or has a business relationship, with the disabled or elder adult and knowingly, by deception or intimidation, obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, the disabled or elder adult's funds, credit, assets, or other property with the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the disabled or elder adult of the use, benefit, or possession of his property, for the benefit of someone other than the disabled or elder adult.

§ 76-5-1(1(4)(a)(i))

150 I do not suggest that this statute demonstrates that criminal conduct occurred in this case.