1 Who Is an Employee? 1 Who Is an Employee?
[…] Id. In light of that refusal, the Chairman of the NLRB dissented from the denial of Board review, protesting that this “evidence may be relevant to the issue of whether the drivers have an entrepreneurial interest in them position.” Id.

*309The Chairman was correct. Regardless of whether one regards entrepreneurial opportunity as only one factor or as the decisive factor in determining whether the drivers were independent contractors, FedEx surely had the right to introduce the evidence necessary to make its case. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.64(a) (“It shall be the duty of the hearing officer to inquire fully into all matters and issues necessary to obtain a full and complete i*ecord .... ”); cf. Drukker Commc’m, Inc. v. NLRB, 700 F.2d 727, 733 (D.C.Cir.1983) (“It is repugnant to notions of fairness for the government to seek sanctions for alleged wrongdoing while withholding .from the proceeding evidence that would demonstrate innocence.”).