4 Defining The Objective: Remedies, Appeals, Enforcement of Judgments 4 Defining The Objective: Remedies, Appeals, Enforcement of Judgments
[…] Thus, "[w]ithout undue strain, the position taken by respondent before this Court . . . might be characterized as an argument in support of the judgment below" insofar as a discussion of notice and a hearing cannot be divorced from consideration of a bond. Ibid. Second, this aspect of prejudgment attachment "plainly warrants our attention, and with regard to which the lower courts are in need of guidance." Ibid. Third, "and perhaps most importantly, both parties have briefed and argued the question." Ibid.

[10]Section 52-568(a)(1) provides:

"Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name, or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

4.3.3.4 Notes on Opportunity to Be Heard 4.3.3.4 Notes on Opportunity to Be Heard

     1. In Matthews v. Eldridge the government argued that disability benefits, unlike welfare benefits, do not automatically involve financial need.