14 Judgments and Adjudication Without Trial 14 Judgments and Adjudication Without Trial
[…] In each case the court dealt with custom and usage under the first element of § 1983— deprivation of a constitutional right—and not under the second element—action under color of statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage. Those two decisions were constructions of the Equal Protection Clause, not of § 1983. The same is true of Slack v. Atlantic White Tower System, 181 F. Supp. 124 (D. C. Md.), aff'd, 284 F. 2d 746 (C. A. 4th Cir. 1960), cited by the Court. Moreover, in that case the court had no occasion to consider the elements of a § 1983 custom, because it took judicial notice of reports showing that in the defendant's area there was in fact no custom of restaurant segregation in any sense. See 181 F. Supp., at 126.

[74]As presently codified, § 242 begins:

"Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States . . . ."

This language differs from the comparable language of § 1983, n. 15, supra, in several respects.