14 Judgments and Adjudication Without Trial 14 Judgments and Adjudication Without Trial
[…] [46] B. Malinowski, Crime and Custom in Savage Society 66-67 (1932).

[47] Book Guide, Boston Sunday Herald Traveler, February 22, 1970, p. 2.

[48] Section 2 of the 1866 Act, which we discussed in Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U. S. 409, 424-426, made it a criminal offense for any person "under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom" to subject any inhabitant of "any State or Territory to the deprivation of any right secured or protected by this act." The direct descendant of § 2 is 18 U. S. C. § 242, which, in an earlier form, was before the Court in United States v. Classic, 313 U. S. 299, and Screws v. United States,325 U. S. 91. Section 242 provides:

"Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to different punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such inhabitant being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both." (Emphasis added.)

Section 1983 of 42 U. S. C. provides a civil remedy. It reads: