8 Attempts and Complicity 8 Attempts and Complicity
[…] Several states have adopted this policy by statute. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-2-101(1) (“Factual or legal impossibility of committing the offense is not a defense if the offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be, nor is it a defense that the crime attempted was actually perpetrated by the accused.”); 720 Ill. Cons. Stat. § 5/8-4(b) (“It is not a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the offense attempted.”); Kans. Stat. § 21-5301(b) (“It shall not be a defense to a charge of attempt that the circumstances under which the act was performed or the means employed or the act itself were such that the commission of the crime was not possible.”); NY Penal Law § 110.10 (“If the conduct in which a person engages otherwise constitutes an attempt to commit a crime …, it is no defense to a prosecution for such attempt that the crime charged to have been attempted was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible of commission, if such crime could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as such person believed them to be.”). Others have done so by judicial decision.

Defining the criteria for attempt liability: Clear, comprehensive definitions of what constitutes sufficient conduct, in appropriate circumstances, for attempt liability has proven challenging for both courts and legislatures.