8 Attempts and Complicity 8 Attempts and Complicity
[…] Oviedo, 525 F.2d 881 (5th Cir. 1976); United States v. Berrigan, 482 F.2d 171 (3rd Cir. 1973), the United States Court of Military Appeals upheld a conviction of attempted rape of a woman who was dead at the time of defendant’s acts, *317refusing to adopt “an antiquated and discredited rule involving such nebulous distinctions as a factual and legal impossibility.” United States v. Thomas, 13 U.S.C.M.A. 278, 32 C.M.R. 278 (1962), quoted in Annot., supra, 37 A.L.R.3d at 402. We believe, however, that our statute, A.R.S. § 13-1001, by the phrase “intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute an offense if the attendant circumstances were as such person believes them to be;” reflects the intent of the legislature that factual impossibility is not a defense to the crime of attempt.

There can be no doubt that the defendant could never have been convicted of possession of dangerous drugs.