8 Attempts and Complicity 8 Attempts and Complicity
[…] The defense of abandonment/renunciation: In incomplete-attempt scenarios, one can readily imagine different reasons that actors abandon their criminal plans, some more worthy than others. One actor might abandon his effort when he realizes he is likely to get caught; another might have a genuine change of heart and opt to do the right thing before it’s too late. Many states have laws that account for these differences by providing an defense of “abandonment” or “renunciation” for attempters who quit for the right reasons. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-2-101(3) (“It is an affirmative defense to a charge under this section that the defendant abandoned his effort to commit the crime or otherwise prevented its commission, under circumstances manifesting the complete and voluntary renunciation of his criminal intent.”); 18 Pa. Consol. Stat. § 901:

(c)  Renunciation.