8 Attempts and Complicity 8 Attempts and Complicity
[…] The Model Penal Code rejected the defense of “legal impossibility.” See MPC § 5.01(1) [Lexis link]. Several states have adopted this policy by statute. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-2-101(1) (“Factual or legal impossibility of committing the offense is not a defense if the offense could have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to be, nor is it a defense that the crime attempted was actually perpetrated by the accused.”); 720 Ill. Cons. Stat. § 5/8-4(b) (“It is not a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the offense attempted.”); Kans.