2 Legality, Vagueness and Interpretation 2 Legality, Vagueness and Interpretation
[…] We adopt Judge Sharp’s analysis concerning the insufficiency of the evidence to support Johnson’s conviction and her analysis concerning the legislature's intent in section 893.13(l)(c)(l). However, we note that Judge Sharp’s analysis did not clearly state the rules of statutory construction in the criminal context. Although Judge Sharp correctly applied the rule of strict construction, she failed to apply the other paramount rule of criminal statutory construction, the rule of lenity. § 775.021(1), Fla. Stat. (1989).

The rules of statutory construction require courts to strictly construe criminal statutes, and that “when the language is susceptible to differing constructions, [the statute] shall be construed most favorably to the accused.” § 775.021(1). In strictly construing criminal statutes, we have held that only those terms which are “ ‘clearly and intelligently described in [a penal statute’s] very words, as well as manifestly intended by the Legislature’ ” are to be considered as included in the statute. State v.