6 Property Crimes 6 Property Crimes
[…] The court further found that the Government intended to use the facts of the uncharged crimes “as background evidence of the circumstances surrounding the events or to furnish an explanation of the understanding or intent with which certain' acts [had been] performed,” both of which were deemed permissible. Finally, the court found *368that any “danger of prejudice [could] be minimized by the use of a limiting 'instruction to the jury.”

C. Lin’s Mental Competence

On October 25, 2002, Lin moved the District Court, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4244(a), for a hearing to determine his mental condition, on the ground that there was “reasonable cause to believe that [he was] suffering from a me[n]tal disease or defect for the treatment of which he [was] in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.” Lin also requested, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4244(b), that he be given “a psychiatric or psychological examination” prior to the hearing. Between February 13 and March 28, 2003, in accordance with an order of the District Court, a “forensic mental health evaluation” of Lin was conducted by Dr.