4 Mens Rea: Required mental states 4 Mens Rea: Required mental states
[…] Walking through the textual and grammatical approaches, this statute breaks down into the following:

(a) intentional sexual intercourse with a female other than your wife; and
(b) intentional intercourse without consent.

Because the mens rea word “intentional” is at the front of the statute, it can apply to the remaining elements of the crime. Therefore, any honest mistake will constitute a valid defense in this instance because both elements of the crime require specific intent.

On the other hand, Article 120, UCMJ, 10 USC § 920, states: “Any person subject to this chapter who commits an act of sexual intercourse by force and without consent, is guilty of rape.” Under a textual analysis, rape is broken down into the following elements:

(a) The accused committed an act of sexual intercourse; and
(b) The act of sexual intercourse was done by force and without consent.