4 Mens Rea: Required mental states 4 Mens Rea: Required mental states
[…] People v. Dollar, supra, does not aid defendant. In that case the accused, who had previously been convicted of committing a lewd and lascivious act upon the victim, was thereafter convicted of threatening her (Pen. Code, § 139) after he had unsuccessfully attempted to grab her and, as she was running away, yelled, “I’ll get you soon, bitch.” (228 Cal.App.3d at p. 1338.) On appeal the accused contended the trial court erred in instructing the jury the offense was a general rather than specific intent crime.

In pertinent part, Penal Code section 139 reads: “(a) Except as provided in Sections 71 and 136.1, any person who has been convicted of any felony offense specified in Section 12021.1 who willfully and maliciously communicates to a witness to, or a victim of, the crime for which the person was convicted, a credible threat to use force or violence upon that person or that person’s immediate family, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or by imprisonment in the state prison . . . . [¶] . . . d] (c) As used in this section, ‘a credible threat’ is a threat made with the intent and the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for Ms or her safety or the safety of Ms or her immediate family.”