4 Mens Rea: Required mental states 4 Mens Rea: Required mental states
[…] The revisors of New York's Penal Law intended no fundamental departure from this common-law rule in Penal Law § 15.20, which provides in pertinent part:

§ 15.20. Effect of ignorance or mistake upon liability.

(2) "A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of law, constitute an offense, unless such mistaken belief is founded upon an official statement of the law contained in

(a) a statute or other enactment * * *

(d) an interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, officially made or issued by a public servant, agency, or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility  or privilege of administering, enforcing or interpreting such statute or law."