10 Sexual Assault 10 Sexual Assault
[…] Reynolds v. State, 664 P.2d 621, 625 (Alaska 1983). Because no specific mental state is mentioned in Alaska’s statute governing sexual assault in the first degree, the State “must prove that the defendant acted ‘recklessly’ regarding his putative victim’s lack of consent.” Id. So understood, an honest and reasonable mistake as to consent would negate the culpability requirement attached to the element of consent. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-402(1) (1999) (“Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault . . .”); … Tex. Penal Code § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(i) (2001) (“A person commits an offense if the person . . . intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the anus or female sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent”).

The New Jersey statute defines sexual assault (rape) as “any act of sexual penetration engaged in by the defendant without the affirmative and freely-given permission of the victim to the specific act of penetration.”