10 Sexual Assault 10 Sexual Assault
[…] 1. threats of violence; or
    2. deception, which may include deception concerning the nature of the act or deception concerning the defendant’s right to exercise authority over the other under the circumstances.

You may consider all of the circumstances surrounding the defendant’s act in deciding whether the act was done by force or against the will of the alleged victim.

(Emphasis added.)

The court stated that its authority for giving this instruction was found in Iowa Code section 709.5, which provides:

Under the provisions of this chapter it shall not be necessary to establish physical resistance by a person in order to establish that an act of sexual abuse was committed by force or against the will of the person. However, the circumstances surrounding the commission of the act may be considered in determining whether or not the act was done by force or against the will of the other.

(Emphasis added.) The court also relied on the case of State v. VanderEsch, 662 N.W.2d 689 (Iowa Ct. App. 2002). In VanderEsch the defendant, an owner of a pizza restaurant, employed teenage boys.