10 Sexual Assault 10 Sexual Assault
[…] In his oral request, the defendant did not describe the requested instruction in any detail, but the trial court interpreted him to be asking that the jury be instructed either that lack of consent was an element of those crimes or that consent is a defense. The trial court refused to do so.

Reasoning that lack of consent is an element of rape, or conversely that consent is a defense, the defendant contends that the trial court should have defined consent in accordance with section 261.6 and instructed the jury that lack of consent is an element of the offenses of rape by intoxication and oral copulation by intoxication. He is mistaken.

In the context of rape and other sexual assaults, “consent” is defined as the “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.” (§ 261.6.) To give consent, a “person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.” (Ibid.; accord, CALJIC No. 1.23.1.) In short, that definition describes consent that is actually and freely given without any misapprehension of material fact. We shall refer to this as “actual consent.” [In a footnote, the court added: Actual consent must be distinguished from submission.