11 Homicide 11 Homicide
[…] The State argues that by introducing evidence that is relevant to a justification defense, Reagan is raising the defense despite his assertion to the contrary. The State urges this court to hold that § 13-401, in prosecutions for the reckless injury or killing of an innocent third person, is an absolute bar to admitting evidence that might support a justification defense even if the evidence is properly admissible for other purposes. We do not agree.

The language in the statutes cited by the State bars the use of defenses to a charged offense. See A.R.S. §§ 13-401(A) (“the justification afforded by this chapter [chapter 4: Justification] is unavailable in a prosecution for the reckless injury or killing of the innocent third person”), -412(C) (“the defense provided by subsection A [duress] is unavailable for offenses involving homicide or serious physical injury”), and -417(C) (“An accused person may not assert the defense under subsection A [necessity] for offenses involving homicide or serious physical injury.”) (emphasis