5 Federal Criminal Law 5 Federal Criminal Law
[…] What are some good examples of crimes that could be classified as "public welfare offenses"? Do you think these should be crimes that call for a mental element, or not? 

Staples v. United States Staples v. United States

Staples v. United States

United States Supreme Court

511 U.S. 600 (1994)

 

Justice THOMAS delivered the opinion of the Court.

The National Firearms Act (Act), 26 U.S.C. §§ 5801–5872, imposes strict registration requirements on statutorily defined “firearms.” The Act includes within the term “firearm” a machinegun, § 5845(a)(6), and further defines a machinegun as “any weapon which shoots, ... or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger,” § 5845(b). Thus, any fully automatic weapon is a “firearm” within the meaning of the Act. Under the Act, all firearms must be registered in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record maintained by the Secretary of the Treasury.