5 Federal Criminal Law 5 Federal Criminal Law
[…] To gain a conviction for “willful” conduct, he asserted, the Government must prove he was aware of the illegality of the “structuring” in which he engaged. The Ninth Circuit … affirmed Ratzlaf’s conviction. We … now conclude that, to give effect to the statutory “willfulness” specification, the Government had to prove Ratzlaf knew the structuring he undertook was unlawful. We therefore reverse ….

… [Federal law] imposes a variety of reporting requirements on individuals and institutions regarding foreign and domestic financial transactions…. The reporting requirement relevant here, § 5313(a), applies to domestic financial transactions. Section 5313(a) reads:

“When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction [in amounts over $10,000, as defined by the Treasury Secretary in federal regulations] … shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes...”

To deter circumvention of this reporting requirement, … an antistructuring provision, 31 U.S.C. § 5324, … which Ratzlaf is charged with “willfully violating,” reads:

“No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction—