5 Federal Criminal Law 5 Federal Criminal Law
[…] Section 5313(a) reads:

“When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction [in amounts over $10,000, as defined by the Treasury Secretary in federal regulations] … shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes...”

To deter circumvention of this reporting requirement, … an antistructuring provision, 31 U.S.C. § 5324, … which Ratzlaf is charged with “willfully violating,” reads:

“No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction—

“(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.”

The criminal enforcement provision at issue, 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) … reads:

“A person willfully violating this subchapter [31 U.S.C. §5311 et seg. or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter … shall be fined not more than $250,000, or [imprisoned for] not more than five years, or both.”