5 Federal Criminal Law 5 Federal Criminal Law
[…] Examples are State v. Hennessy, 114 Wash. 351, 195 P. 211; People v. Ruthenberg, 229 Mich. 315, 201 N.W. 358; State v. Kahn, 56 Mont. 108, 182 P. 107; State v. Smith, 57 Mont. 563, 190 P. 107. Compare People v. McClennegen, 195 Cal. 445, 234 P. 91. This although intent is of the very essence of offenses based on disloyalty. Cf. Cramer v. United States, 325 U. S. 1; Haupt v. United States, 330 U. S. 631, where innocence of intention will defeat a charge even of treason.

[Footnote 22]

United States v. Hudson and Goodwin, 7 Cranch 32; United States v. Gooding, 12 Wheat. 460.

[Footnote 23]

18 U.S.C. § 81, Arson: " . . . willfully and maliciously . . . "; 18 U.S.C. § 113, Assault: "(a) . . . with intent to commit murder or rape. . . . (b) . . . with intent to commit any felony, except murder or rape . . . "; 18 U.S.C. § 152, Bankruptcy -- concealment of assets, false oaths and claims, bribery: " . . . knowingly and fraudulently . . . "; 18 U.S.C. § 201, Bribery and Graft: " . . . with intent to influence . . . "; 18 U.S.C. § 471, Counterfeiting and Forgery: " . . . with intent to defraud