5 Federal Criminal Law 5 Federal Criminal Law
[…] If the killing is "with malice aforethought", the crime is murder, 18 U.S.C. § 1111, and, if of the first degree, punishable by death or life imprisonment, or, if of the second degree, punishable by imprisonment for any term of years or life.

[Footnote 25]

18 U.S.C. § 242; Screws v. United States, 325 U. S. 91.

[Footnote 26]

I.R.C. §§ 145(a), 145(b), 53 Stat. 62, as amended, 26 U.S.C. §§ 145(a), 145(b), as construed in Spies v. United States,317 U. S. 492; 52 Stat. 1069, 29 U.S.C. § 216(a), stating the criminal sanctions for violations of the Fair Labor Standards Act, provides that:

"No person shall be imprisoned under this subsection except for an offense committed after the conviction of such person for a prior offense under this subsection."

N.Y. Penal Law § 1306 provides that,

"Upon an indictment for larceny, it is a sufficient defense that the property was appropriated openly and avowedly, under a claim of title preferred in good faith, even though such claim is untenable."

[Footnote 27]

U.S.Const. Art. III, § 3, cl. 1.