5 Federal Criminal Law 5 Federal Criminal Law
[…] Dotterweich, 320 U.S. 277 (1943)

 

Mr. Justice FRANKFURTER delivered the opinion of the Court.
This was a prosecution begun by two informations, consolidated for trial, charging Buffalo Pharmacal Company, Inc., and Dotterweich, its president and general manager, with violations of the Act of Congress of June 25, 1938, 52 Stat. 1040, 21 U.S.C. §§301-392, known as the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. The Company, a jobber in drugs, purchased them from their manufacturers and shipped them, repacked under its own label, in interstate commerce. . . . The informations were based on §301 of that Act (21 U.S.C. §331), paragraph (a) of which prohibits “The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any . . . drug . . . that is adulterated or misbranded.” “Any person” violating this provision is, by paragraph (a) of §303 (21 U.S.C. §333), made “guilty of a misdemeanor.”