5 Federal Criminal Law 5 Federal Criminal Law
[…] Nor must the Government introduce any extraordinary evidence that would conclusively demonstrate petitioner’s state of mind. Rather, as in any other criminal prosecution requiring mens rea, the Government may prove by reference to facts and circumstances surrounding the case that petitioner knew that his conduct was unauthorized or illegal. Reversed.

 

Cheek v. United States, 498 U.S. 192 (1991) Cheek v. United States, 498 U.S. 192 (1991)

Justice WHITE delivered the opinion of the Court.

Title 26 § 7201 of the United States Code provides that any person “who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof” shall be guilty of a felony. Under 26 U. S. C. § 7203, “[a]ny person required under this title ... or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return . . . who willfully fails to . . . make such return” shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. This case turns on the meaning of the word “willfully” as used in §§ 7201 and 7203.