8 Debt Collection 8 Debt Collection
[…] Id. Only “in rare and exceptional circumstances” may a court “decline to follow the plain meaning of a statute because overwhelming extrinsic evidence demonstrates a legislative, intent contrary to the text’s plain meaning.” Boca Ciega Hotel, Inc. v. Bouchard Transp. Co., Inc., 51 F.3d 235, 238 (11th Cir.1995).

The CFPA’s practice-of-law' exclusion begins with a broad limitation on the Bureau’s authority. Under § 5517(e)(1), “[e]xcept as provided under paragraph (2), the Bureau may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with respect to an activity engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law under the laws of a State in which the attorney is licensed to practice law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1). This sweeping language encompasses the Firm’s alleged activities here — the filing of a lawsuit and the filing of affidavits in connection with a lawsuit — as these are *1352undoubtedly “activities] engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law.” Id.; see State ex rel. Doyle v.