8 Debt Collection 8 Debt Collection
[…] (Compl. ¶ 24.) The Firm also allegedly failed to “review the contracts governing the sale of accounts to determine whether those contracts disclaimed any warranties regarding the accuracy or validity of (he debts.” (Id. ¶24.) The Bureau alleges that this sloppy affidavit practice violated the following sections of the FDCPA and CFPA:

• FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A) (prohibiting the “false representation of ... the character, amount, or legal status of any debt”);
• FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10) (prohibiting “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer”);
• FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692f (“A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.”);