8 Debt Collection 8 Debt Collection
[…] C. FCRA claim

Huertas’s FCRA claim asserts that AMP obtained his credit report from TransUnion, a credit reporting agency, “without any FCRA-sanctioned purpose.” (App. 12.) The FCRA imposes civil liability upon a person who willfully obtains a consumer report for a purpose that is not authorized by the FCRA. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681b(f), 1681n(a). However, the statute expressly permits distribution of a consumer report to an entity that “intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer.”7 Id. § 1681b(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Huertas sought credit from ACB, which he received, and accumulated credit card debt. It was that consumer transaction which ultimately resulted in AMP’s accessing of Huertas’s credit report to collect on his delinquent accounts.