8 Debt Collection 8 Debt Collection
[…] Subsection 5517(e)(2) introduces the .two exceptions by referring to the Bureau’s ability to exercise authority over “the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service.” Thus, § 5517(e)(2)(B) refers to anything not covered in (A) but “otherwise offered or provided” by an attorney. And “the attorney in question” must refer to the attorney referenced in the practice-of-law exclusion in (e)(1). Subsection 5517(e)(1) articulates the general exclusion for the practice of law, stating that, except as provided in the two exceptions in subpara-graphs (e)(2)(A) and (B), the Bureau may not exercise its authority “with respect to an activity engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1) (emphasis added). The “attorney-in-question is therefore whichever attorney is engaged in the practice of law whose conduct is at issue. On the other hand, subparagraph (2)(A) makes no mention of a specific attorney in question.