8 Debt Collection 8 Debt Collection
[…] And the Court recognizes a third possibility: that the CFPA’s fall-back three-year statute of limitations, 12 U.S.C. § 5564(g), might apply. As explained below, the Court rejects the Bureau’s position that Congress intended to impose no time limitations on the Bureau when it comes to bringing FDCPA claims. ..The Court, however, declines to decide .at this time ■ whether, a- one-year or three-year statute of limitations should apply. •

According to Defendants, the inquiry begins and ends with § 1692k(d). They note that section 1692k(d) expressly provides, “An action to enforce any liability created by. this subchapter [the FDCPA] may be brought in any appropriate United States district court____within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d) (emphasis added). As Defendants argue, “any liability” means. any liability, including liability to the Government in an action brought by the Bureau.