8 Debt Collection 8 Debt Collection
[…] The Court is of course required to consider the entire statute, and hot individual terms in isolation. See Harrison v. Benchmark Elec. Huntsville, Inc., 593 F.3d 1206, 1212 (11th Cir.2010) (“We-do not look at one word or term in isolation, but instead we look to the entire statutory context.”) .(quoting United States v. DBB, Inc., 180 F.3d 1277, 1281 (11th Cir.1999)). Section 1692k, entitled “Civil liability,” begins with two sub-paragraphs that are expressly focused on liability “to any person,” not liability to the Government. Specifically, § 1692k(a) provides that “any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this subchap-ter with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of’ the enumerated examples below. 15 U.S.C, § 1692k(a). Section 1692k(b) then provides factors courts should consider in determining the amount of- liability to assess in (a). The Bureau thus contends that §. 1692k would be- “incongruous if read to apply, to a government., enforce-, ment action,” since a debt collector’s FDCPA violation is not “with respect -to the government “in any meaningful sense.”