8 Debt Collection 8 Debt Collection
[…] See also Heintz v. Jenkins, 514 U.S. 291, 294, 115 S.Ct. 1489, 131 L.Ed.2d 395 (1995) (“In ordinary English, a lawyer who regularly tries to obtain payment of consumer debts through legal proceedings is a lawyer who regularly ‘attempts’ to ‘collect’ those consumer debts.”) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 264 (6th ed. 1990) (“To collect a debt or claim is to obtain payment or liquidation of it, either by personal solicitation or legal proceedings.”)).-

The statute then provides two, categories of activities that are not excluded from the Bureau’s authority. 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(2)(A)-(B). The first, under sub-paragraph (2)(A), does hot apply here but is nonetheless informative. Subparagraph (2)(A) preserves3 the Bureau’s ability to *1353exercise its authority “regarding the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service ... that is not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship.” Id. § 5517(e)(2)(A). Thus, the Bureau could, for example, exert its authority over an attorney’s debt collection practices so long as such practices are not part of the attorney’s law practice occurring exclusively within the scope of his attorney-client relationship.