8 Debt Collection 8 Debt Collection
[…] (Id. ¶24.) The Bureau alleges that this sloppy affidavit practice violated the following sections of the FDCPA and CFPA:

• FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A) (prohibiting the “false representation of ... the character, amount, or legal status of any debt”);
• FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10) (prohibiting “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer”);
• FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692f (“A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.”);
*1371• CFPA, 12 U.S.C.' § 5536(a)(1)(A) (“It shall be unlawful for ... any covered person or service provider ... to offer or provide to a consumer any financial product or service not in conformity with Federal consumer financial • law, or otherwise commit any act or omission in violation of a Federal consumer financial law[.]”);
• CFPA, 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(B) (prohibiting “any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice”).16

(See Compl. Counts ill & IV (the “Affidavit Claims”).)

Defendants move to dismiss the Affidavit Claims, asserting essentially two arguments.