8 Debt Collection 8 Debt Collection
[…] And finally, Defendants urge the Court to limit recovery for the FDCPA claims to the extent they are barred by a one-year statute of .limitations.

A. CFPA Practice-of-law exclusion

Defendants first argue that the CFPA’s “practice-of-law” exclusion, found in § 1027(e) and codified at 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1), precludes the Bureau’s CFPA claims brought against the Defendants. To be clear, the practice-of-law exclusion does not apply to the FDCPA claims. See 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(8) (“Paragraph (1) shall not be construed as to limit the authority of the Bureau with respect to any attorney, to the extent that such attorney is otherwise subject to any of the enumerated consumer laws or the authorities transferred under subtitle F or H.”); 12 U.S.C. § 5481(12)(H) (defining “enumerated consumer laws” to include the FDCPA); see also Heintz v.