8 Debt Collection 8 Debt Collection
[…] The relevant goal of these consumer protection laws is exactly the opposite: to reduce debt collectors’ harassment of consumers.

Moreover, imposing a heightened pleading standard to claims under the FDCPA and CFPA would be inconsistent with the general remedial nature of these statutes. (See supra note 12.) A consumer’s ability to enforce his lights under the FDCPA or CFPA would no doubt be hindered if courts impose a heightened pleading standard. See Inge v. Rock Fin. Corp., 281 F.3d 613, 620 (6th Cir.2002) (holding, in light of the remedial nature of TILA, that 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f)(1)(A) — which provides that a finance charge disclosure is deemed accurate if it “does, not vary from the actual finance charge by more than $100” — establishes = an affirmative defense and not an additional pleading requirement), Absent some clear, binding directive from Congress, the Supreme Court, or the Eleventh Circuit, this Court finds it inappropriate-to impose a heightened pleading standard in a consumer pro*1374tection case, even