8 Debt Collection 8 Debt Collection
[…] Cohen, No. 01 Civ. 5952(LMM), 2004 WL 2937793, at *2 (Dec. 17, 2004)); see also United States v. Alabama, 778 F.3d 926 (11th Cir.2015) (“[W]hen [courts] engage in statutory interpretation, ‘[i]t is our duty to give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a clause.’”) (citing United States v. Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538-39, 75 S.Ct. 513, 99 L.Ed. 615 (1955)). Likewise, a 2006 amendment to the FDCPA applicable to § 1692g(a) provides that “[a] communication in the form of a formal pleading in a civil action shall not be treated as an initial communication.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(d). Thus, considering the statute as a whole, a complaint filed in court may constitute a communication for purposes of § 1692e.