6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] PHH Aviation Sys., Inc., 933 F.2d 174, 176 (2nd Cir.), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 823, 112 S.Ct. 87, 116 L.Ed.2d 59 (1991)). Moreover, “[TILA] is to be liberally construed in favor of the consumer.” Martin v. American Express, Inc., 361 So.2d 597, 600 (Ala.Civ.App.1978). In keeping with Congress’ intent to protect cardholders, § 1643(b) of TILA places the burden of proof on the card issuer, in this case Crestar bank, to show that the disput*1047ed charges were authorized: “In any ac-tion by a card issuer to enforce liability for the use of a credit card, the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the use was authorized .... ” If certain statutory conditions are met, the limit of liability for unauthorized charges is $50 under § 1643(a)(1)(B).