6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] Before we address the merits of the Tribal Lending Entities’ arguments, a delineation of the Act’s statutory framework is in order. Pursuant to the expressed statutory purpose of the Act:

The Bureau shall seek to implement and, where applicable, enforce Federal consumer financial law consistently for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets for consumer financial products and services and that markets for consumer financial products and services are fair, transparent, and competitive.

12 U.S.C. § 5511(a). The “primary functions” of the Bureau include “collecting, investigating, and responding to consumer complaints,” and, to accomplish its objectives, “[t]he Bureau is authorized to exercise its authorities under Federal consumer financial law” to ensure that “consumers are protected from unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts and practices and from discrimination.” 12 U.S.C. § 5511(b), (c)(2). In terms of its enforcement authority,