6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] Cheevers transferred his card to a third person who had apparent authority to charge the Amtrak tickets. Therefore, we agree with the trial court that Crestar failed to carry its bur*1049den of proof to show that the disputed charges were authorized.

The only other way Crestar could prevail under § 1648(a)5 is to show that the conditions of liability for unauthorized use of Mr. Cheevers’ card have been met: “[I]f the use was unauthorized, then the burden of proof is upon the card issuer to show that the conditions of liability for the unauthorized use of a credit card ... have been met.” 15 U.S.C. § 1643(b). Six statutory conditions are imposed upon the card issuer or the bank. See note 5, supra. We agree with the trial court that Crestar did not satisfy at least one of these conditions, § 1643(a)(1)(F): “The card issuer has provided a method whereby the user of such card can be identified as the person authorized to use it.” Mr. Wright, the Amtrak Police criminal investigator in this matter, testified that the machines used to purchase the Amtrak tickets required no signature, took no photograph of the purchaser, and did not identify the purchaser by any other means.