6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] See § 56-8-3 (“The rate of interest, in the absence of a written contract fixing a different rate, shall be not more than fifteen percent . . . ,”). Thus, when the Legislature repealed the absolute cap of 12 percent interest for unsecured debts but left the default rate in place, it contemplated that a reasonable interest rate would be 15 percent. The Money Act sets the default interest rate for court judgments at 8.75 percent, unless the judgment is based on tortious conduct or bad faith, for which the default interest rate is 15 percent. Section 56-8-4(A)(2). Fifteen percent interest was the high end of the Legislature’s contemplation. Additionally, the Money Act still prohibits excessive charges. Section 56-8-9(A) (“[N]o person, corporation or association, directly or indirectly, shall take, reserve, receive or *330charge any interest... or other advantage for the loan of money or credit. . . except at the rates permitted in Sections 56-8-1 through 56-98-21 NMSA 1978.”). Lenders who violate the Money Act are required to disgorge all profits from the usury, not offset by their operating costs.