6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] The statutes relied upon by the Tribal Lending Entities do not reflect mutual exclusivity of the Bureau’s investigative authority and the States’ potential co-regulator status. For example, 12 U.S.C. § 5495 instructs the Bureau to coordinate with “State regulators, as appropriate ...” (emphasis added). Similarly, in support of the Act’s promotion of “consistent regulatory treatment,” id., 12 U.S.C. § 5512(c)(6)(C)(i) provides that “a State regulator ... having jurisdiction over a covered person ... shall have access to any report of examination made by the Bureau with respect to such person ...” These coordination provisions of the Act in no way restrict the Bureau’s jurisdiction to investigate covered entities simply because the States have a measure of co-regulatory status. Indeed, the Act limits the extent of the States’ co-regulatory authority.