6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] In turn, 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(j) defines “person” as a “natural person or an organization,-including a corporation....” PayDay Financial LLC, Western Sky Financial LLC, Great Sky Finance LLC, Red River Ventures LLC, High Country Ventures LLC, and Red Stone Financial LLC are all “persons” for purposes of applying § 205. There is no question that these same Defendants were extending credit, that is, extending to consumers the right to “incur debt and defer its payment.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(f). The loan agreements contemplated “preauthorized electronic fund transfers,” in that they authorized transfers directly from consumers’ accounts which would be “electronic fund transferís] authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.2(k).