6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] Stat. §48.185 (1978), and we therefore have no occasion to determine the application of the National Bank Act in such a case.

Omaha Bank is a national bank; it is an “instrumentalit[yj of the Federal government, created for a public purpose, and as such necessarily subject tO' the paramount authority of the United States.” Davis v. Elmira Savings Bank, 161 U. S. 275, 283 (1896). The interest rate that Omaha Bank may charge in its BankAmericard program is thus governed by federal law. See Farmers’ & Mechanics’ Nat. Bank v. Dearing, 91 U. S. 29, 34 (1875). The provision of § 85 called into question states:

“Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is located, . . . and no more, except that where by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations organized or existing in any such State under this chapter.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 85 thus plainly provides that a national bank may charge interest “on any loan” at the rate allowed by the laws of the State in which the bank is “located.”