6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] Similarly, in support of the Act’s promotion of “consistent regulatory treatment,” id., 12 U.S.C. § 5512(c)(6)(C)(i) provides that “a State regulator ... having jurisdiction over a covered person ... shall have access to any report of examination made by the Bureau with respect to such person ...” These coordination provisions of the Act in no way restrict the Bureau’s jurisdiction to investigate covered entities simply because the States have a measure of co-regulatory status. Indeed, the Act limits the extent of the States’ co-regulatory authority. By way of example, 12 U.S.C. § 5552(b)(1)(A) forbids a State from initiating independent court proceedings against a covered entity. Instead, the State must consult with the Bureau and “timely provide a copy of the complete complaint to be filed and written notice describing such action or proceeding to the Bureau ...” Upon receiving the requisite notice, the Bureau may “intervene in the action as a party,” “remove the action to the appropriate United States district court,” and “be heard on all matters arising in the action ...” 12 U.S.C. § 5552(b)(2)(B).