6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 5562(c) (emphasis added). The Act defines “person” as “an individual, partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative, organization, or other entity.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(19).

The Act also addresses the role “States” may play in supporting the goals of the Act. The Act defines “State” to include “any State, territory, or possession of the United States” including “any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior ...12 U.S.C. § 5481(27), and compels the Board to “coordinate with ... State regulators, as appropriate, to promote consistent regulatory treatment of consumer financial and *1053investment products and services.” 12 U.S.C. § 5495. Under the Act, States are also authorized to “bring a civil