6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] Id. at 1381. After citing a range of cases from the twentieth century, Chancellor Allen observed that

[statutory developments over the last thirty years reflect an explicit legislative endorsement of this ancient equitable doctrine. . The most important example of this .mid-twentieth century codification is the unconscionability provision contained in Section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code. That provision has, of course, been adopted in almost all of the states and applies to the sale of all-goods.

*814Id. at 1383. Delaware’s version of Section 2-302 states:

(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court -that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a,reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination,

6 Del C. § 2-302. Although technically limited in scope to sales of goods,' Delaware decisions have applied Section 2-302 more broadly.10

This estimable pedigree does not mean that the doctrine of unconscionability will' be invoked freely.