6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] Cal. Bus. & Prof.Code § 17200.2 Although remedies under the Unfair Competition Law are limited to injunctive relief and restitution, the law’s scope is “sweeping.” Cel-Tech Commc’ns, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Tel. Co., 20 Cal.4th 163, 180, 83 Cal.Rptr.2d 548, 973 P.2d 527 (1999). Gutierrez sued on behalf of a class, alleging independent violations of both the law’s “unfair” and “fraudulent” prongs. Gutierrez alleged that Wells Fargo’s “resequeneing” practices are unfair because they contradict the legislative policy expressed in California Commercial Code § 4303(b) 1992 Amendment cmt. 7, which provides that “items may be accepted, paid, certified, or charged to the indicated account of its customer in any order” so long as the bank “act[s] in good faith” and not “for the sole purpose of increasing the amount of returned check fees charged to the customer.”3 Id.