6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] The Defendants defend the practices of PayDay Financial LLC, Western Sky Financial LLC, Great Sky Finance LLC, Red River Ventures LLC, High Country Ventures LLC, and Red Stone Financial LLC by asserting that “in practice no defendant conditioned the extension of credit on a consumer agreeing to *812electronic fund transfers” and that the clauses were for “the consumer’s convenience” and “revocable at any time.” Doc. 103 at 35. However, § 205.10(e)(1) makes clear that there shall be no extension of credit to a consumer conditioned on repayment by preauthorized EFTs. 15 U.S.C. § 1693k(l). The only exceptions to § 205.10(e)(1) are “for credit extended under an overdraft credit plan or extended to maintain a specified minimum balance in the consumer’s account,” neither of which exception applies to the Defendants’ lending business or practices. There is no exception to § 205.10(e)(1) for “consumer’s convenience.”

The loan agreements cited by the FTC made the loans conditioned on EFTs.