6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Under these circumstances, there is substantial *325evidence that Defendants’ loans are procedurally unconscionable under common law.

B. The district court’s permanent injunction is an appropriate remedy

{28} The UPA grants the State the right to seek restitution, civil penalties, and injunctive relieffor unfair trade practices. Section 57-12-8(B) (empowering the Attorney General to “petition the district court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief and restitution”); § 57-12-11 (allowing the Attorney General to recover a civil penalty of up to $5,000 per willful violation). The district court granted the State a permanent injunction. “An injunction is an equitable remedy.” Cafeteria Operators, L.P. v.