6 Consumption Credit and Payments 6 Consumption Credit and Payments
[…] (§ 17206, subd. (a).) Similarly, section 17536, part of the FAL, provides that any person who violates any provision of the FAL is also liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $2,500 for each violation, which also may be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought by, among others, the Attorney General on behalf of the People of the State of California. (§ 17536, subd. (a).) Sections 17206 and 17536 contain the following identical directives to the trial court regarding the assessment of these civil penalties;

“The court shall impose a civil penalty for each violation of this chapter. In assessing the amount of the civil penalty, the court shall consider any one or more of the relevant circumstances presented by any of the parties to the case, including, but not limited to, the following: the nature and seriousness *1250of the misconduct, the number of violations, the persistence of the misconduct, the length of time over which the misconduct occurred, the willfulness of the defendant’s misconduct, and the defendant’s assets, liabilities, and net worth.” (§§ 17206, subd. (b), 17536, subd. (b).)

The penalties under the UCL and FAL are cumulative. (§§ 17205, 17534.5.) We review the trial court’s imposition of these civil penalties under an abuse of discretion standard. (People ex rel. Bill Lockyer v. Fremont Life Ins. Co.