10 Public Enforcement 10 Public Enforcement
[…] Ibid. By its own terms, however, this provision granted no preemption authority to the OCC.

[37] In a recent adoption of a separate preemption regulation, the OCC located the source of its authority to displace state laws in 12 U.S.C. §§ 93a and 371. See 69 Fed.Reg. 1908 (2004). Both provisions are generic authorizations of rulemaking authority, however, and neither says a word about preemption. See 12 U.S.C. § 93a ("[T]he Comptroller of the Currency is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office"); § 371(a) (authorizing national banks to make real estate loans "subject to ... such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order"). Needless to say, they provide no textual foundation for the OCC's assertion of preemption authority.