10 Public Enforcement 10 Public Enforcement
[…] [36] Congress did make an indirect reference to regulatory preemption in the Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of 1994, § 114, 108 Stat. 2367 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 43(a)). The Riegle-Neal Act requires the OCC to jump through additional procedural hoops (specifically, notice and comment, even for opinion letters and interpretive rules) before "conclud[ing] that Federal law preempts the application to a national bank of any State law regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, or the establishment of intrastate branches." Ibid. By its own terms, however, this provision granted no preemption authority to the OCC.

[37] In a recent adoption of a separate preemption regulation, the OCC located the source of its authority to displace state laws in 12 U.S.C. §§ 93a and 371. See 69 Fed.Reg. 1908 (2004).