10 Public Enforcement 10 Public Enforcement
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 24a(g)(3). Indeed, the Court obliquely suggests as much, salting its analysis of the NBA with references to the GLBA. See ante, at 1570-1571, 1571-1572. Even a cursory review of the GLBA's text shows that it cannot bear the preemptive weight respondents (and perhaps the Court) would assign to it.

The phrase "same terms and conditions" appears in the definition of "financial subsidiary," not in a provision of the statute conferring national bank powers. Even there, it serves only to describe what a financial subsidiary is not. See § 24a(g)(3) (defining financial subsidiary as any subsidiary "other than a subsidiary that ... engages solely in activities that national banks are permitted to engage in directly and are conducted subject to the same terms and conditions that govern the conduct of such activities by national banks"). Apart from this slanting reference, the GLBA never mentions operating subsidiaries.