10 Public Enforcement 10 Public Enforcement
[…] United States v. Philadelphia Nat. Bank, 374 U.S. 321, 352, 83 S.Ct. 1715, 10 L.Ed.2d 915 (1963).

V

In my view, the most pressing questions in this case are whether Congress has delegated to the Comptroller of the Currency the authority to preempt the laws of a sovereign State as they apply to operating subsidiaries, and if so, whether that authority was properly exercised here. See 12 CFR § 7.4006 (2006) ("State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank"). Without directly answering either question, the Court concludes that preemption is the "necessary consequence" of various congressional statutes.