10 Public Enforcement 10 Public Enforcement
[…] Boutris, 419 F.3d 949 (C.A.9 2005).

[2] Michigan's law exempts subsidiaries of national banks that maintain a main office or branch office in Michigan. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 445.1652(1)(b) (West Supp. 2006), 445.1675(m) (West 2002), 493.53a(d) (West 1998). Wachovia Bank has no such office in Michigan.

[3] The Act of June 3, 1864, ch. 106, 13 Stat. 99, was originally entitled "An Act to provide a National Currency ..."; its title was altered by Congress in 1874 to "the National Bank Act." Ch. 343, 18 Stat. 123.

[4] Section 1828(o) requires federal banking agencies to adopt uniform regulations prescribing standards for real estate lending by depository institutions and sets forth criteria governing such standards. See, e.g., § 1828(o)(2)(A) ("In prescribing standards... the agencies shall consider—(i) the risk posed to the deposit insurance funds by such extensions of credit; (ii) the need for safe and sound operation of insured depository institutions; and (iii) the availability of credit.").

[5] See also 2 R. Taylor, Banking Law § 37.02, p. 37-5 (2006) ("[OCC] has exclusive authority to charter and examine [national] banks." (footnote omitted)).