10 Public Enforcement 10 Public Enforcement
[…] “ If the foregoing question is answered in the affirmative, then—
“2. If the power of the President to remove a commissioner is restricted or limited as shown by the foregoing interrogatory and the answer made thereto, is such a restriction or limitation valid under the Constitution of the United States? ”

The Federal Trade Commission Act, c. 311, 38 Stat. 717; 15 U. S. C. § § 41, 42, creates a commission of five *620members to be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and § 1 provides:

“ Not more than three of the commissioners shall be members of the same political party. The first commissioners appointed, shall continue in office for terms of three, four, five, six, and seven years, respectively, from the date of the taking effect of this Act, the term of each to be designated by the President, but their successors shall be appointed for terms of seven years, except that any person chosen to fill a vacancy shall be appointed only for the unexpired term of the commissioner whom he shall succeed. The commission shall choose a chairman from its own membership. No commissioner shall engage in any other business, vocation, or employment. Any commissioner may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office. . . .” Section 5 of the act in part provides:
“ That unfair methods of competition in commerce are hereby declared unlawful.