10 Public Enforcement 10 Public Enforcement
[…] This is not, contrary to the Court's suggestion, see ante, at 1571-1572, some kind of oversight. As the complex history of the banking laws demonstrates, Congress has legislated extensively with respect to national bank "affiliates"—an operating subsidiary is one type of affiliate[29]—and has moreover given the OCC extensive supervisory powers over those affiliates, see § 481 (providing that a federal examiner "shall have power to make a thorough examination of all the affairs of [a national bank] affiliate, and in doing so he shall [1579] have power ... to make a report of his findings to the Comptroller of the Currency"). That Congress lavished such attention on national bank affiliates and conferred such far-reaching authority on the OCC without ever expanding the scope of § 484(a) speaks volumes about Congress' preemptive intent, or rather its lack thereof.