10 Public Enforcement 10 Public Enforcement
[…] [34] See 31 Fed.Reg. 11460 (noting that OCC maintains regulatory oversight of operating subsidiaries).

[35] See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 253(a), (d) (authorizing the Federal Communications Commission to preempt "any [state] statute, regulation, or legal requirement" that "may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service"); 30 U.S.C. § 1254(g) (preempting any statute that conflicts with "the purposes and the requirements of this chapter" and permitting the Secretary of the Interior to "set forth any State law or regulation which is preempted and superseded"); 49 U.S.C. § 5125(d) (authorizing the Secretary of Transportation to decide whether a state or local statute that conflicts with the regulation of hazardous waste transportation is preempted).