10 Public Enforcement 10 Public Enforcement
[…] [32] The Michigan laws focus on consumer protection, whereas the OCC regulations quoted by the Court focus on protection of bank depositors. See ante, at 1567, n. 4, and 1569-1570, n. 8.

[33] See also General Motors Corp. v. Abrams, 897 F.2d 34, 41-43 (C.A.2 1990) ("Because consumer protection law is a field traditionally regulated by the states, compelling evidence of an intention to preempt is required in this area").

[34] See 31 Fed.Reg. 11460 (noting that OCC maintains regulatory oversight of operating subsidiaries).

[35] See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 253(a), (d) (authorizing the Federal Communications Commission to preempt "any [state] statute, regulation, or legal requirement" that "may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service"); 30 U.S.C. § 1254(g) (preempting any statute that conflicts with "the purposes and the requirements of this chapter" and permitting the Secretary of the Interior to "set forth any State law or regulation which is preempted and superseded"); 49 U.S.C. § 5125(d) (authorizing the Secretary of