2 Usury and Truth in Lending 2 Usury and Truth in Lending
[…] Rather, we perceive in the disclosure provisions of Illinois’ consumer credit statutes a consistent policy against extending disclosure requirements under Illinois law beyond those mandated by the Truth in Lending Act, in situations where both the Act and the Illinois statutes apply.

Section 10b(l) of the Consumer Fraud Act provides that the Consumer Fraud Act does not apply to “[ajctions or transactions specifically authorized by laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 121%, par. 270b(l).) Under this provision, conduct which is authorized by Federal statutes and regulations, such as those administered by the Federal Reserve Board, is exempt from liability under the Consumer Fraud Act. (See Mario’s Butcher Shop & Food Center, Inc. v.