7 Credit Access and Debt Management 7 Credit Access and Debt Management
[…] Being able to charge additional amounts on her existing lines of credit and to max out on those credit lines without having any personal source of income is legitimate concern for any lender.

Plaintiff, however, finds MBNA’s stated reasons to be “incoherent” and “illogical.” She argues that Regulation B *1021requires that the stated reasons be “clearly and conspicuously” explained in “reasonably understandable” terms. There is, however, no such requirement in the statute or the regulations. In fact, the only mention of “clear and conspicuous” is in Section 202.4(d) of the regulation. Section 202.4 provides:

(d) Form of disclosures—
(1) General rule. A creditor that provides in writing any disclosures or information required by this regulation must provide the disclosures in a clear and conspicuous manner and, except for the disclosures required by § § 202.5 [requests for information] and 202.13 [information for monitoring purposes], in a form the applicant may retain.

12 C.F.R. § 202.4(d).

As the Official Staff Interpretations make clear, however, the “clear and conspicuous” requirement set forth in this section deals, not with the content of the notice but rather with the format:

1. Clear and conspicuous.