7 Credit Access and Debt Management 7 Credit Access and Debt Management
[…] See generally 121 Cong. Rec. H27,135 (daily ed. Aug. 1, 1975) (statement of Rep. Sullivan). It was therefore within the discretion allowed the Board to define termination or credit as a result of the death of a spouse as credit discrimination.1

II

Application of Section 202.7(c)

A. Coverage of the Regulation: Contractual Liability on an Open End Account

By its terms, § 202.7(c) reaches only terminations of existing open end accounts on which the creditholder is contractually liable. “Open End Credit” is defined in 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(w) as “credit extended pursuant to a plan under which a creditor may permit an applicant to make purchases or obtain loan[s] from time to time. .. . ” “Contractually liable” means “expressly obligated to repay all debts arising on an account by reason of an agreement to that effect.” 12 C.F.R. § 202.2(i). Amex has argued that the reference to persons “contractually liable” was meant to exclude spouses who are only “users” of accounts.