7 Credit Access and Debt Management 7 Credit Access and Debt Management
[…] See Mortg. Law Grp., 157 F.Supp.3d at 826, 2016 WL 183712, at *10. The court observed that when Congress passed the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, Pub. L. 111-203 § 1097, 124 Stat. 1376 (July 21, 2010) (the Consumer Protection Act), which created the CFPB, it specifically excluded the practice of law from the CFPB’s supervisory or enforcement authority. Id. at 819-20, 2016 WL 183712, at *5; see 12 U.S.C. § 5517(e)(1) (“[T]he Bureau may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with respect to an activity-engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law under the laws of a State in which the attorney is licensed to practice law.”).