7 Credit Access and Debt Management 7 Credit Access and Debt Management
[…] I will discuss - separately the provisions of the exemption related to an attorney’s provision of services outside the practice of law and compliance with state laws and regulations covering the same type of conduct the rule requires and applicable to client trust accounts.

D. Attorneys Not Practicing Law

The Consumer Protection Act grants plaintiff express authority to regulate attorneys providing mortgage assistance relief services outside the practice of law. Section 5517(e)(2)(A) states that the general exemption for attorneys in § 5517(e)(1) “shall not be construed so as to limit” plaintiffs authority to regulate products or services “that [are] not offered or provided as part of, or incidental to, the practice of law, occurring exclusively within the scope of the attorney-client relationship.” Regulation O’s requirement that attorneys be practicing law in order to qualify for an exemption is consistent with the statutory mandate.