7 Credit Access and Debt Management 7 Credit Access and Debt Management
[…] In the interests of judicial economy and the need to reach an equitable result, we may delve further to resolve the related issues of law that ultimately control the propriety of the order that gave rise to the appeal. See Johnston v. Weil , 241 Ill. 2d 169, 175, 349 Ill.Dec. 135, 946 N.E.2d 329 (2011) ; De Bouse v. Bayer AG , 235 Ill. 2d 544, 550, 337 Ill.Dec. 186, 922 N.E.2d 309 (2009). The parties' arguments involve the construction of a statute, which is a question of law that we review de novo . In re Andrew B. , 237 Ill. 2d 340, 348, 341 Ill.Dec. 420, 930 N.E.2d 934 (2010).

¶ 12 Section 3-102 of the Act is titled "Civil Rights Violations; Real Estate Transactions" and provides in relevant part as follows:

"It is a civil rights violation for an owner or any other person engaging in a real estate transaction, or for a real estate broker or salesman, because of unlawful discrimination or familial status, to
(A) Transaction. Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person or to discriminate in making available such a transaction;
(B) Terms.