7 Credit Access and Debt Management 7 Credit Access and Debt Management
[…] "It is a civil rights violation for an owner or any other person engaging in a real estate transaction, or for a real estate broker or salesman, because of unlawful discrimination or familial status, to
(A) Transaction. Refuse to engage in a real estate transaction with a person or to discriminate in making available such a transaction;
(B) Terms. Alter the terms, conditions or privileges of a real estate transaction *871or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith[.]" 775 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2010).

¶ 13 Section 3-101 of the Act provides the following definitions for the terms "real estate transaction" and "real estate broker or salesman":

"(B) *** 'Real estate transaction' includes the sale, exchange, rental or lease of real property. 'Real estate transaction' also includes the brokering or appraising of residential real property and the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance :
(1) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing or maintaining a dwelling ; or
(2) secured by residential real estate.
***
(D) *** 'Real estate broker or salesman' means a person, whether licensed or not, who, for or with the expectation of receiving a consideration, lists, sells, purchases, exchanges, rents, or leases real property, or who negotiates or attempts to negotiate any of these activities, or who holds himself or herself out as engaged in these." (Emphases added.) 775 ILCS 5/3-101(B), (D) (West 2010).

¶ 14 I. Financial Assistance