7 Credit Access and Debt Management 7 Credit Access and Debt Management
[…] The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act similarly requires the FTC to promulgate regulations, id. § 6801(b) (“[The FTC] shall establish appropriate standards for the financial institutions subject to [its] jurisdiction.... ”), and relieves some of the burdensome § 45(n) requirements for declaring acts unfair, id. § 6801(b) (“[The FTC] shall establish appropriate standards ... to protect against unauthorized access to or use of ... records ... which could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.” (emphasis added)).