7 Credit Access and Debt Management 7 Credit Access and Debt Management
[…] [ (a) ] (2) Content of notification when adverse action is taken. A notification given to an applicant when adverse action is taken shall be in writing and shall contain a statement of the action taken; the name and address of the creditor; a statement of the provisions of § 701(a) of the Act; the name and address of the federal agency that administers compliance with respect to the creditor; and ...
(i) A statement of specific reasons for the action taken.

12 C.F.R. § 202.9(a)(2)®.

Paragraph (b) of the regulation further provides with regard to the statement of reasons:

Statement of specific reasons. The statement of reasons for adverse action required by paragraph (a)(2)® of this section must be specific and indicate the principal reasons for the adverse action. Statements based on the creditor’s internal standards or policies or that the applicant, joint applicant, or similar party failed to achieve a qualifying score on the creditor’s credit scoring system are insufficient.

12 C.F.R. § 202.9(b)(2) (emphasis added).