7 Credit Access and Debt Management 7 Credit Access and Debt Management
[…] (People v. Snook (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1210, 1215 [69 Cal.Rptr.2d 615, 947 P.2d 808].) “Only when the statute’s language is ambiguous or susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation, may the court turn to extrinsic aids to assist in interpretation.” (Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1094, 1103 [56 Cal.Rptr.3d 880, 155 P.3d 284].) Our discussion thus begins with the words of section 1747.08.

Section 1747.08, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, “[N]o person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall. . . : [f] . . . [f] (2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.” (§ 1747.08, subd. (a)(2), italics added.)6 Subdivision (b) defines personal identification information as “information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder’s address and telephone number.” (§ 1747.08, subd. (b).) Because we must accept as true plaintiff’s allegation that defendant requested and then recorded her ZIP Code, the outcome of this case hinges on whether a cardholder’s ZIP Code, without more, constitutes personal identification information within the meaning of section 1747.08. We hold that it does.

*531Subdivision (b) defines personal identification information as “information concerning the cardholder . . . including, but not limited to, the cardholder’s address and telephone number.” (§ 1747.08, subd. (b), italics added.) “Concerning” is a broad term meaning “pertaining to; regarding; having relation to; [or] respecting . . . .” (Webster’s New Internat. Dict.