7 Credit Access and Debt Management 7 Credit Access and Debt Management
[…] Such an interpretation would vitiate the statute’s effectiveness. Moreover, that the Legislature intended a broad reading of section 1747.08 can be inferred from the expansive language it employed, e.g., “concerning” in subdivision (b) and “any personal identification information” in subdivision (a)(1). (Italics added.) The use of the broad word “any” suggests the Legislature did not want the category of information protected under the statute to be narrowly construed.

Second, only the broader interpretation is consistent with section 1747.08, subdivision (d). Subdivision (d) permits businesses to “requir[e] the cardholder, as a condition to accepting the credit card . . . , to provide reasonable forms of positive identification, which may include a driver’s license or a California state identification card, . . . provided that none of the information contained thereon is written or recorded . . . .” (§ 1747.08, subd. (d), italics added.) Of course, driver’s licenses and state identification cards contain individuals’ addresses, including ZIP Codes. (Veh. Code, §§ 12811, subd. (a)(1)(A), 13005, subd. (a); People v. McKay (2002) 27 Cal.4th 601, 620 [117 Cal.Rptr.2d 236, 41 P.3d 59].)