7 Credit Access and Debt Management 7 Credit Access and Debt Management
[…] The case proceeded to trial on the Plaintiffs second and third claims. The jury returned a verdict for TRW. The Plaintiff appeals the consequent judgment on all her claims.

ANALYSIS

The Statute of Limitations. Liability under the statute arises when a consumer reporting agency fails to comply with § 1681e. Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Information Co., 45 F.3d 1329 (9th Cir.1995). The question is presented whether Andrews’s claims are barred as to those alleged failures to comply which occurred before October 21, 1994. 15 U.S.C. § 1681p reads:

An action to enforce any liability created under this title may be brought in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within two years from the date on which the liability arises, except that where a defendant has materially and willfully misrepresented any information required under this subchapter to be disclosed to an individual and the information so misrepresented is material to the establishment of the defendant’s liability to that individual under this title, the action may be brought at any time within two years after discovery by the individual of the misrepresentation.

The general federal rule is that a federal statute of limitations begins to run when a party knows or has reason to know that she was injured. Norman-Bloodsaw v. Lawrence Berkeley Lab., 135 F.3d 1260, 1266 (9th Cir.1998). By this test none of the Plaintiffs injuries were stale when suit was brought.

The district court relied on what it saw as the implication of the statute explicitly referencing a discovery time limit where a defendant had wilfully misrepresented information “required to be disclosed to an individual.” The creation of this exception, the court reasoned, implied an exclusion of a general discovery rule. Accord, Rylewicz v. Beaton Services, Ltd., 888 F.2d 1175 (7th Cir.1989); Houghton v. Insurance Crime Prevention Inst., 795 F.2d 322 (3d Cir.1986); Clay v.