5 Credit Sales 5 Credit Sales
[…] Regulation Z, the compiled TILA implementing regulations, provides:

The finance charge is the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.

12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). Further, Regulation Z provides the term “finance charge” includes “[cjharges imposed on a creditor by another person for purchasing or accepting a consumer’s obligation, if the consumer is required to pay in cash, as an addition to the obligation, or as a deduction from the proceeds of the obligation.” Id. § 226.4(b)(6).

Undisputed testimony shows Amer-icredit charged Crown an acquisition fee for funding customers’ retail automobile purchases. The acquisition fee was based on the customers’ credit-worthiness; the weaker the customer, the higher the fee.