5 Credit Sales 5 Credit Sales
[…] The respondents fraudulently misrepresented that the products were not obtainable elsewhere at these prices. The goods were available elsewhere and at much lower prices. It is clear that these excessively high prices constituted “ unconscionable contractual provisions ” within the meaning of subdivision 12 of section 63 of the Executive Law (see Miami Tribe of Oklahoma v. United States, 281 F. 2d 202). But, even if the prices charged were not unconscionable per se, they were unconscionable within the context of this case. Subdivision (1) of section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code reads as follows: “ (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”

The facts in this case fall within the scope of the principles enunciated in Williams v. Walker-Thomas Furniture Co. (350 *54F. 2d 445 [1965]) where the court refused to enforce a contract as unconscionable under the provisions of section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code.