5 Credit Sales 5 Credit Sales
[…] It is also a public nuisance under section 1371 of the Penal Law, and falls within the interpretation of subdivision 12 of section 63 of the Executive Law as being persistently illegal.

The respondent Sterngass admittedly owned all of the stock of Quartz Unlimited of North American, Inc., a domestic corporation. This corporation was not licensed to do business under the Banking Law as a sales finance company.

Section 492 of the Banking Law reads: “ 1. No person * * * shall engage in the business of a sales finance company in this state without a license ’ ’ and defines a sales finance company as follows (§ 491, subd. 7): “‘Sales finance company ’ means a person engaged, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, in the business of purchasing or otherwise acquiring retail installment contracts, obligations * * * made by and between other