5 Credit Sales 5 Credit Sales
[…] Most importantly, S. 3101 addressed the “agreed to” language in S. 3005 and stated that its cap would trump that language:

For the purposes of this section and notwithstanding any law of this State which permits as a maximum interest rate a rate or rates agreed to by the parties of the transaction, any loan or forbearance with an interest rate which exceeds 30% per annum shall not be a rate authorized or permitted by law....
[N.J.S.A. 2C:21-19 (emphasis added).]

Because RISA is, in substance, a “law of this state which permits as a maximum interest rate a rate or rates agreed to by the parties,” it is subject to the 30% cap in N.J.S.A. 2C:21-19.

Apart from the very language of those acts, we think the circumstances surrounding their passage are powerful interpretative aids. Indeed, in Fried v.