3 Housing Finance 3 Housing Finance
[…] See also Tamburello v. Monahan, 321 Mass. 445, 446-447 (1947) (where foreclosure sale conducted in bank office nine-tenths of one mile from mortgaged premises, sale was not “on or near the premises” as required by G. L. c. 183, § 21; sale held void).

In addition to G. L. c. 183, § 21, itself, the “statutes relating to the foreclosure of mortgages by the exercise of a power of sale,” id,., are set out in G. L. c. 244, §§ 11-17C. See Ibanez, 458 Mass. at 645-646. Principal among these is c. 244, § 14 (§ 14), which provides in relevant part:

“The mortgagee or person having his estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, . . . may, upon breach of condition and without action, do all the acts authorized or required by the power, but no sale under such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale, [the notice provisions set forth in this section are followed17 ]” (emphasis added).