9 Class 9 - Domestic Violence/Intimate Partner Abuse - October 27 9 Class 9 - Domestic Violence/Intimate Partner Abuse - October 27
[…] The petitioner and the appellant did not live in the same household, were not related by consanguinity or affinity, were never married to each other, and did not have any children in common.

In 2008, the legislature expanded the definition of “members *773of the same family or household” as set forth in Family Court Act § 812 (1) to include: “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time. Factors the court may consider in determining whether a relationship is an ‘intimate relationship’ include but are not limited to: the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship. Neither a casual acquaintance nor ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute an ‘intimate relationship’ ” (Family Ct Act § 812 [1] [e]). In Matter of Jose M. v Angel V. (99 AD3d 243, 249 [2012]), this Court held that a determination as to whether persons are or have been in an intimate relationship within the meaning of Family Court Act § 812 (1) (e) is “a fact-specific determination.”