9 Class 9 - Domestic Violence/Intimate Partner Abuse - October 27 9 Class 9 - Domestic Violence/Intimate Partner Abuse - October 27
[…] At the conclusion of the fact-finding hearing, the Family Court found that the appellant had committed the family offense of disorderly conduct.

The Family Court properly concluded that it had subject matter jurisdiction over this proceeding. Family Court Act § 812 (1) gives the Family Court jurisdiction over family offenses committed “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household.” Persons in the same family are defined as persons related by consanguinity or affinity, persons legally married to one another, persons formerly married to each other even if they no longer live in the same household, and persons with a child in common, “regardless of whether such persons have