9 Class 9 - Domestic Violence/Intimate Partner Abuse - October 27 9 Class 9 - Domestic Violence/Intimate Partner Abuse - October 27
[…] Therefore, the Criminal Court’s issuance of an order of protection did not *51preclude the Family Court from extending the order of protection it had previously issued (see Matter of Alfeo v Alfeo, 306 AD2d at 471). Moreover, had the respondent successfully appealed the criminal matter, the Criminal Court’s order of protection would have been vacated. Thus, it was entirely proper for the petitioner to seek an extension of the Family Court order of protection.

Section 842 of the Family Court Act provides, in pertinent part, that a court “may . . . , upon motion, extend [an] order of protection for a reasonable period of time upon a showing of good cause or consent of the parties.” The critical issue before us is whether the petitioner established “good cause” to extend the duration of the order of protection, as that term is applied in Family Court Act § 842. We approach this issue by first considering the legislative history of that section.