6 Class 6 - Becoming a Parent (Part 1) - September 29 6 Class 6 - Becoming a Parent (Part 1) - September 29
[…] V Jurisdiction

The Family Court Act grants “exclusive original jurisdiction” over “proceedings to establish paternity” to the Family Court, but also provides that “[i]n accordance with the provisions of section one hundred eleven-b of the domestic relations law, the surrogate’s court has original jurisdiction concurrent with the family court to determine the issues relating to the establishment of paternity” (Family Ct Act § 511 [emphasis added]).

This rather opaque distinction is somewhat clarified by the language of Domestic Relations Law § 111-b, which permits surrogates “to determine any issue of paternity arising in the course of [an adoption] proceeding and to make findings and issue an order thereon” (Domestic Relations Law § 111-b [1]). The surrogate is expressly prohibited from granting any relief “relating to support of the child” incident to a determination of paternity (Domestic Relations Law § 111-b [2]); as the section concludes: “A judge of the family court shall continue to exercise all of the powers relating to adoption and declaration of paternity conferred upon the family court by law” (Domestic Relations Law § 111-b [3] [emphasis added]).

Thus it appears that this court could “determine parentage” under a constitutional, gender neutral reading of the paternity laws, but only “in the course of [an adoption] proceeding.”