6 Class 6 - Becoming a Parent (Part 1) - September 29 6 Class 6 - Becoming a Parent (Part 1) - September 29
[…] As we have said before, “any change in the meaning of ‘parent’ under our law should come by way of legislative enactment rather than judicial revamping of precedent” (Debra H. v Janice R., 14 NY3d 576, 596 [2010]).

It has long been the rule in this state that, absent extraordinary circumstances, only parents have the right to seek custody or visitation of a minor child (see Domestic Relations Law § 70 [a] [“Where a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the . . . court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court. . . may award the natural guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either parent”]). The legislature has not seen the need to define that term, and in the absence of a statutory definition, our Court has consistently interpreted it in the most obvious and colloquial sense to mean a child’s natural parents or parents by adoption (see e.g. People ex rel.