6 Class 6 - Becoming a Parent (Part 1) - September 29 6 Class 6 - Becoming a Parent (Part 1) - September 29
[…] Accordingly, the *18Appellate Division concluded that respondent was judicially-estopped from denying petitioner’s standing as a “parent” of the child within the meaning of Domestic Relations Law § 70 (see id. at 1026-1027). We granted respondent leave to appeal (see 26 NY3d 901 [2015]).

IL

Domestic Relations Law § 70 provides:

“Where a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, on due consideration, may award the natural guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either parent for such time, under such regulations and restrictions, and with such provisions and directions, as the case may require, and may at any time thereafter vacate or modify such order. In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly” (Domestic Relations Law § 70 [a] [emphases added]).

Only a “parent” may petition for custody or visitation under Domestic Relations Law § 70, yet the statute does not define that critical term, leaving it to be defined by the courts.3

In Alison D. (77 NY2d 651), we supplied a definition.