2 Class 2 - Getting Married, Getting Divorced - September 1 2 Class 2 - Getting Married, Getting Divorced - September 1
[…] The second broad accomplishment of Public Health Law § 4201 is the legal protection against civil liability it confers upon a person either identifying the decedent, representing himself or herself as authorized to control the decedent’s remains, or disposing of the remains (see Public Health Law § 4201 [6] [a]-[c]; [7]). The statutory immunity from civil liability requires, as a condition precedent, that the persons acted “reasonably” and in “good faith” (Public Health Law § 4201 [7]).

Indeed, Public Health Law § 4201 (7) specifically provides, inter alia, that no cemetery organization, crematory, or funeral firm shall be liable “for actions taken reasonably and in good faith to carry out the directions of a person who represents that he or she is entitled to control of the disposition of remains.” However, to be entitled to the protection of the statute, the cemetery organization, crematory, or funeral firm must also establish that it requested and received a written statement that the decedent’s agent is designated by a will or written instrument executed pursuant to the statute or,