2 Class 2 - Getting Married, Getting Divorced - September 1 2 Class 2 - Getting Married, Getting Divorced - September 1
[…] In most cases, the statute will produce an acceptable result. In some *120cases where the deceased spouse lacked the capacity to marry, the surviving spouse may have been unaware of the incapacity, and thus innocent of any wrongdoing, and it is, therefore, reasonable to permit the surviving spouse to elect against the decedent’s estate. In cases of fraud or temporary incapacity, even where the surviving spouse has engaged in wrongdoing, it is possible for the deceased spouse to ratify, or condone, the marriage at any time before his or her death (see Domestic Relations Law § 140 [e] [“a marriage shall not be annulled ... on the ground of fraud, if it appears that, at any time before the commencement thereof, the parties voluntarily cohabited as husband and wife, with a full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud”]; Domestic Relations Law § 140 [c] [action to annul marriage on mental illness grounds may be “maintained by the mentally ill person at any time after restoration to a sound mind; but in that case, the marriage should not be annulled if it appears that the parties freely cohabited as husband and wife after the mentally ill person was restored to a sound mind”]; Aghnides v Aghnides, 308 NY 530, 533 [1955]; Avnery v Avnery, 50 AD2d 806, 808 [1975]). In such cases, the surviving spouse may be deemed worthy of an elective share despite his or her initial wrongdoing.