2 Class 2 - Getting Married, Getting Divorced - September 1 2 Class 2 - Getting Married, Getting Divorced - September 1
[…] Nidia argues that, under the applicable statutes, she is considered a surviving spouse even if the marriage is subsequently annulled or voided, and is, therefore, entitled to an elective share of Howard’s estate.

This Court concluded that the marriage between Nidia and Howard was null and void on the ground that Howard was “incapable of consenting to a marriage for want of understanding” (Domestic Relations Law § 7 [2]). The Domestic Relations *111Law deems such a marriage to be voidable, meaning that the marriage “is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction” (Domestic Relations Law § 7). This status is distinct from that of certain other marriages—incestuous marriages (Domestic Relations Law § 5) and bigamous marriages (Domestic Relations Law § 6)—which the law deems to be absolutely void.