8 Class 8 - Child Support - October 20 8 Class 8 - Child Support - October 20
[…] As the statute directs, step one of the three-step method is the court’s calculation of "combined parental income” in accordance with Family Court Act § 413 (1) (b) (4)-(5) (see, Domestic Relations Law § 240 for analogous provisions). Second, the court multiplies that figure, up to $80,000, by a specified percentage2 based upon the number of children in the household — 17% for one child — and then allocates that amount between the parents according to their share of the total income (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [b] [3]; [c]).

Third, where combined parental income exceeds $80,000— the situation at issue in this case — the statute provides that "the court shall determine the amount of child support for the amount of the combined parental income in excess of such dollar amount through consideration of the factors set forth in paragraph (f) of this subdivision and/or the child support percentage” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [c] [3]).