7 Terrorism and Piracy 7 Terrorism and Piracy
[…] With respect to the Yemen trip, the government accused the defendant of conspiring to provide himself as an al-Qa’ida recruit (count 1); knowing or intending the use of this material support in a conspiracy to kill persons abroad (count 2); and attempting to provide this support, knowing or intending that it would be used in such a conspiracy (count 3).

Count 4 bears a family resemblance to counts 1 through 3, but it has a slightly different DNA. It charges the defendant with violating 18 U.S.C. § 956, which proscribes conspiring in the United States “to commit at any place outside the United States an act that would constitute the offense of murder” if that act had been committed within the United States. Id. § 956(a)(1). For purposes of this statute, it does not matter whether the defendant’s coconspirators are located within the United States or abroad.

We turn next to the government’s proof.