7 Terrorism and Piracy 7 Terrorism and Piracy
[…] Count Four charges that Defendants Ahmed and Yusuf, together with others, received military-type training from al-Shabaab, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2339D(a) and 2339D(b).…

As amended, § 2339B imposes criminal liability, up to life in prison, upon "[w]hoever knowingly provides material support or resources to [an FTO] or attempts or conspires to do so." 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1). The term "material support or resources" includes, inter alia, "personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself)." 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1). As amended, § 2339D imposes criminal liability, up to 10 years imprisonment, upon "[w]hoever knowingly receives military-type training from or on behalf of any organization designated at the time of the training [as an FTO]."