4 Conspiracy 4 Conspiracy
[…] (No doubt, considerations underlying this distinction include a policy judgment that persons who acquire or possess illegal drugs for their own consumption because they are addicted are less reprehensible and should not be punished with the severity directed against those who distribute drugs[)].... At the same time, inchoate offenses, such as conspiracy and attempt are generally punished in the same manner and with the same severity as the completed offense. See 21 U.S.C. §846 (“Any person who attempts or conspires to commit an offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense”).