6 Perjury and false statements 6 Perjury and false statements
[…] Evidence also showed that Kross had been charged with felonies in Vermont state court in 1980 and 1990.

II. Discussion

Kross argues that the district court erred in denying her pretrial motion to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that the information sought in the deposition was immaterial to the underlying forfeiture proceeding, that the deposition questions at issue were fundamentally ambiguous and that her statements were literally true.

A. Materiality

Section 1623(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides, in relevant part:

Whoever under oath (or in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code) in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration ... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. (Emphasis supplied).

Kross contends that the indictment should have been dismissed because none of her allegedly false declarations were material to the civil forfeiture action. We disagree.