6 Perjury and false statements 6 Perjury and false statements
[…] Travis v. United States, 123 F. 2d 268, 271 (CA10 1941). Here, as elsewhere, the perpetration of perjury “well may affect the dearest concerns of the parties before a tribunal. .. .” United States v. Norris, 300 U. S. 564, 574 (1937).

There is, at the outset, a serious literal problem in applying § 1621 to petitioner’s answer. The words of the statute confine the offense to the witness who “willfully . . . states . . . any material matter which he does not believe to be true.” Beyond question, petitioner’s answer to the crucial question was not responsive if we assume, as we do, that the first question was directed at personal bank accounts.