2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering 2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering
[…] The 2002 Winter Olympic Games were an international event hosted by Salt Lake City, Utah and the United States. As the representative of the United States before the international Olympic community and the entity responsible for selecting Salt Lake City to bid on the Winter Games, the USOC, on behalf of the United States and through the Justice Department, has an undeniable interest in denouncing corruption in the selection process for the host city of the Olympic Games.

2.

Broader concerns resolved, we turn next to the language of Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-508, and in particular, subsection (l)(a), to determine whether the Utah commercial bribery statute’s “definition” of bribery is unconstitutionally vague. Bribery occurs under § 76-6-508(l)(a) when an individual “without the consent of the ... principal, contrary to the interests of the ... principal ... confers, offers, or agrees to confer *1094upon the ... agent or fiduciary of a[ ] ... principal any benefit with the purpose of influencing the conduct of the ... agent, or fiduciary in relating to his ... principal’s affairs[.]” Id. § 76-6-508(a)(l).