2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering 2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering
[…] See id. Upon de novo review, the district court rejected the magistrate judge’s recommendations and dismissed the indictment in two stages.

A.

Like the magistrate judge’s first report, the district court’s first order focused exclusively on Counts II through V of the indictment, or the Travel Act counts. Commonly referred to as the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952 provides in relevant part:

(a) Whoever ... uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to—
(3) ... promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity, and thereafter performs or attempts to perform—
(A) an act described in paragraph ... (3) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both[.]

Id. § 1952(a)(3)(A). Subsection (b) defines “unlawful activity” as, among other things, “bribery ... in violation of the laws of the State in which committed[.]” Id. § 1952(b)(i)(2). In this case, the “unlawful activity” on which the Travel Act counts rely is bribery as defined by Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-508(l)(a).