2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering 2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering
[…] (a) Whoever ... uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to—
(3) ... promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity, and thereafter performs or attempts to perform—
(A) an act described in paragraph ... (3) shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both[.]

Id. § 1952(a)(3)(A). Subsection (b) defines “unlawful activity” as, among other things, “bribery ... in violation of the laws of the State in which committed[.]” Id. § 1952(b)(i)(2). In this case, the “unlawful activity” on which the Travel Act counts rely is bribery as defined by Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-508(l)(a). Entitled “Bribery of or receiving bribe by person in- the business of selection, appraisal, or criticism of goods or services,” § 76-6-508(l)(a) provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor when, without the consent of the ... principal, contrary to the interests of the ... principal: