2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering 2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering
[…] At trial, two HP shareholders testified that they purchased HP stock based on statements in the press release about Autonomy's growth rate. An equity research analyst similarly testified that he reviewed the press release and used the information in it to advise investors. The government put on evidence to show that the statements in the press release about Autonomy's finances were false.

As relevant here, the securities fraud criminal statute prohibits executing a "scheme or artifice" "to defraud any person in connection with any" U.S.-registered security, 18 U.S.C. § 1348(1), or "obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of any" U.S.-registered security, id. § 1348(2). This provision was enacted in 2002 as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, and it was "intended to provide prosecutors with a different—and broader—enforcement mechanism to address securities fraud than what had been previously provided." United States v.