2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering 2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering
[…] The Travel Act’s definition of “unlawful activity” set out in subsection (b) includes two relevant subparts. Subpart (i)(l) defines “unlawful activity” as “any business enterprise involving gambling, liquor on which the Federal excise tax has not been paid, narcotics or controlled substances ..., or prostitution offenses in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United States[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b)(i)(l). Subpart (i)(2) defines “unlawful activity” as “extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States[.]” Id. § 1952(b)(i)(2). Unlike subpart (i)(l), conspicuously absent from subpart (i)(2)’s definition is any requirement that bribery be part of a business enterprise.