2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering 2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering
[…] Ferriero appealed.


III.

A.

Ferriero mounts three challenges on the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his convictions for violating RICO and the Travel Act.


1.

Ferriero asserts the evidence was insufficient to prove New Jersey bribery as a predicate act for his Travel Act and RICO convictions.

The Travel Act prohibits using interstate travel, mail, or facilities with intent to carry out "any unlawful activity," 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3), or with intent to "distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity," id. § 1952(a)(1). The definition of "unlawful activity," includes "bribery . . . in violation of the laws of the State in which committed." Id. § 1952(b)(2).