2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering 2 Corruption, Bribery & Money Laundering
[…] We agree with the district court that “it ... broaches absurdity to believe the [Utah] legislature intended to criminalize good will gifts and gestures, especially in the context of promoting Salt Lake City and the State of Utah on the world stage to host the Olympic Winter Games.” Neither § 76-6-508(l)(a), nor the indictment, however, in any way seek to criminalize “good will gifts and gestures.” Webster’s Third New Int'l Dictionary 979 (1981) (hereinafter “Webster’s ”) defines “good will” as “a will acting freely from pure disinterested motives.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-508(l)(a), in clear contrast, requires a defendant confer or agree to confer a “benefit” upon the agent or fiduciary of a principal “with the purpose of influencing the conduct of the ... agent, or fiduciary in relating to his ... principal’s affairs[.]” (emphasis added). The district court failed to appreciate the limiting effect of § 76-6-508(l)(a)’s mens rea requirement on the phrase “any benefit” and on the statute as a whole.