3 Trafficking Offenses 3 Trafficking Offenses
[…] 18 U.S.C.A. § 1590 prohibits knowingly recruiting, harboring, transporting, providing, or obtaining by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of the chapter, that is, for purposes of peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor. It also provides for sentencing. The 2008 and current version subjects to the same penalties at 18 U.S.C.A. § 1590(b) "whoever obstructs, attempts to obstruct, or in any way interferes with or prevents the enforcement of this section."

18 U.S.C.A. § 1591 prohibits sex trafficking of children or by force, fraud or coercion.