3 Trafficking Offenses 3 Trafficking Offenses
[…] 1. Other Convictions

As already noted, Mahender does not directly challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support his convictions for document servitude and conspiracy to commit document servitude. Instead, he argues that, because the evidence was insufficient to support his forced labor and peonage convictions, he necessarily cannot be guilty of the "derivative" offense of document servitude. Mahender's argument is based on a fundamental misreading of the document servitude statute. Section 1592 of Title 18 provides that "[w]hoever knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person" either "in the course of" a violation of one of a number of statutes, including the forced labor and peonage statutes, or "with the intent to violate" the same statutes, is guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1592(a)(1)-(2).