3 Trafficking Offenses 3 Trafficking Offenses
[…] United States v. Bellaizac-Hurtado, 700 F.3d 1245, 1248 (11th Cir.2012). This appeal involves a conviction for an offense defined by an act of Congress under the second grant of power.

Congress enacted the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act to prohibit any person from “knowingly or intentionally ... possessing]'With intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board ... a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). In 1996, Congress amended the Act to provide that' “jurisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a). The section continues that “jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.” Id.