3 Trafficking Offenses 3 Trafficking Offenses
[…] United States v. Rodriguez, 218 F.3d 1243, 1244 (11th Cir.2000). That standard is easily satisfied here. Because Baston’s conduct was in commerce, it necessarily affected commerce as well. … 

  1. The Cross–Appeal

In its cross-appeal, the government argues that the district court erred by refusing to award an additional $400,000 in restitution to K.L. based on her prostitution in Australia. A person convicted of sex trafficking by force, fraud, or coercion must pay “the full amount of the victim’s losses.” 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(1). The full amount includes “the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim’s services or labor,” id. § 1593(b)(3), including any money that the victim earned while prostituting for the defendant.