3 Trafficking Offenses 3 Trafficking Offenses
[…] It provided for sentencing and defined "commercial sex act," "coercion," and "venture."

In 2008, this provision was amended to also prohibit "maintaining" the victim, the "reckless disregard" of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion or any combination of such means" might be used to cause the sex act and to relieve the government from proving knowledge of the victim's age if the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe that person. Also added were definitions of "abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process" and "serious harm." …

[18 U.S.C.A. § 1592 covers] "document servitude," or "unlawful conduct with respect to documents in furtherance of trafficking, peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor” …. It applies to "whoever knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person" with the intent to violate another offense found in the chapter or in the course of doing so, or "to prevent or restrict or to attempt to prevent or restrict, without lawful authority, the person's liberty to move or travel, in order to maintain the labor or services of that person, when the