5 Obstruction of Justice 5 Obstruction of Justice
[…] See, e.g., § 7201 ("[a]ny person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title"); § 7203 ("[a]ny person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title ... to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to [do so]"). And, "[w]hen Congress wanted to refer only to a particular subsection or paragraph, it said so." NLRB v. SW General, Inc., 580 U.S. ----, ----, 137 S.Ct. 929, 939, 197 L.Ed.2d 263 (2017) ; see, e.g., § 7204 (criminalizing willfully failing to furnish a statement "required under section 6051"); § 7207 (criminalizing willfully furnishing fraudulent or materially false information "required pursuant to section 6047(b), section 6104(d), or subsection (i) or (j) of section 527"); § 7210 (criminalizing neglecting to appear or produce documents "required under *1113section 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), 6427(j)(2), 7602, 7603, and 7604(b)"). Thus, "this title" must refer to the Tax Code as a whole.