3 Class 3: Mens Rea 3 Class 3: Mens Rea
[…] While Baxter and Janoske provide us with some guidance, both cases concern the Vehicle and Traffic Law of 1929, and there are no cases concerning the current 1960 law. However, such cases may have continued authority if, as in the case at bar, the new Vehicle and Traffic Law essentially mirrors its pre-1960 counterpart. There, the 1960 law would be viewed as an uninterrupted continuation of the 1929 law. General City Law § 95 supports this interpretation and reads as follows:

"Effect of the repeal of a statute by another statute substantially re-enacting the former
"The provisions of a law repealing a prior law, which are substantial re-enactments of provisions of the prior law, shall be construed as a continuation of such provisions of such prior law, modified or amended according to the language employed, and not as new enactments."