3 Class 3: Mens Rea 3 Class 3: Mens Rea
[…] Finally, the Appellate Division concluded that, by virtue of his May 13 letter, defendant waived any objection with respect to the denial of his request to proceed pro se.

We now reverse.

 

II.

Although the present case involves an attempt, analysis begins with the elements of the completed crime, second degree criminal possession of a controlled substance. Penal Law § 220.18 (5) provides:

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses: * * *

"5. six hundred twenty-five milligrams of a hallucinogen."