20 Accomplice Liability & Criminal Facilitation 20 Accomplice Liability & Criminal Facilitation
[…] All of these defendants have either been convicted, or have pleaded guilty, to some or all of the counts against them.

[3] Penal Law § 220.43 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells" (emphasis supplied). A person acts knowingly "when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists" (Penal Law § 15.05 [2]). In contrast, a person acts intentionally "when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct" (Penal Law § 15.05 [1]).

20.12 People v. Letizia 20.12 People v. Letizia

122 A.D.2d 555 (1986)

The People of the State of New York, Appellant,
v.
Carmela Letizia, Respondent

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of the State of New York, Fourth Department.

July 11, 1986