20 Accomplice Liability & Criminal Facilitation 20 Accomplice Liability & Criminal Facilitation
[…] It is, therefore, relevant on the question of whether the defendant intentionally caused the victim's death (see, People v Fitzgerald, 156 N.Y. 253, 258). But evidence that the defendant desired the victim's death and, therefore, intended to cause it, cannot be relevant where the defendant is not charged with acting intentionally, i.e., acting with a "conscious objective * * * to cause such result" (Penal Law § 15.05 [1]).

The defendants here are not charged with intentional conduct but with acting recklessly. As the term is used in the Penal Law a "person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would [744] observe in the situation" (§ 15.05 [3]).