2 Class 2: The Criminal Act 2 Class 2: The Criminal Act
[…] FACIAL INSUFFICIENCY

 

An accusatory instrument upon which the defendant may be held for trial "must allege `facts of an evidentiary character' (CPL 100.15 [3]) demonstrating `reasonable cause' to believe the defendant committed the crime charged (CPL 100.40 [4] [b])." (People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986].) Further, a valid criminal court information must contain nonhearsay factual allegations which, if true, "establish * * * every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." (CPL 100.40 [1] [c].) This is a nonwaivable jurisdictional requirement. (People v Case, 42 NY2d 98, 99 [1977].)