11 Class 11 (Feb 22): Drug Crimes 11 Class 11 (Feb 22): Drug Crimes
[…] He contends that the error was not harmless under our holding in People v Martinez (83 NY2d 26 [1993]), because there is no way of determining whether the jury convicted him based on the section 220.25(2) presumption charge, or the constructive possession charge.

We agree with the Appellate Division that the trial court erroneously charged the jury because defendant was not within close proximity to the drugs as required by section 220.25(2), and that, on this record, the error was not harmless and a new trial should be granted.

 

II.

 

 

B.

 

Penal Law § 220.25(2) states, in relevant part, that

"[t]he presence of a narcotic drug, narcotic preparation, marihuana or phencyclidine in open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found" (Penal Law § 220.25[2]).