11 Class 11 (Feb 22): Drug Crimes 11 Class 11 (Feb 22): Drug Crimes
[…] According to the motion court, defendant's only act "was being present in the bedroom of the apartment naked and then coming into the hallway putting on his pants." Since we find that in so concluding the motion court failed to give the People's evidence the benefit of every reasonable inference, we reverse.

"Legally sufficient evidence" is defined in CPL 70.10 (1) as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." With respect to an indictment (see CPL 190.65 [1]), the proper standard for reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence is whether, when "viewed in the light most favorable to the People, if unexplained and uncontradicted, [it] would be sufficient to warrant conviction by a trial jury" (People v