16 Class 16 (Mar 20): Self Defense & Other Justifications 16 Class 16 (Mar 20): Self Defense & Other Justifications
[…] [9] Under New York law, the justified use of force does not constitute a crime. See McManus, 67 N.Y.2d at 545, 505 N.Y.S.2d 43, 496 N.E.2d 202 ("Justification does not make a criminal use of force lawful; if the use of force is justified, it cannot be criminal at all.").

[10] See Henderson v. Kibbe, 431 U.S. 145, 156, 97 S.Ct. 1730, 52 L.Ed.2d 203 (1977) ("[It is] logical to assume that the jurors would have responded to an instruction [that was not given] consistently with their determination of the issues that were comprehensively explained.").

[11] N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(4) provides: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when ... [h]e possesses any loaded firearm."

16.12 People v. Jones 16.12 People v. Jones

3 N.Y.3d 491 (2004)
821 N.E.2d 955
788 N.Y.S.2d 651

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, Respondent,
v.
MARK P. JONES, Appellant.

Court of Appeals of the State of New York.

Argued November 17, 2004.