16 Class 16 (Mar 20): Self Defense & Other Justifications 16 Class 16 (Mar 20): Self Defense & Other Justifications
[…] For reasons explained above, those conclusions are without reasonable basis. We conclude that the writ must be granted on either the unreasonable application prong of § 2254(d)(1) or on the basis of unreasonable determinations of fact under § 2254(d)(2).

VI. The Charge of Criminal Possession of a Loaded Firearm with Intent to Use Unlawfully

Davis was convicted not only of first-degree manslaughter, but also of criminal possession of a weapon, second degree, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 265.03(2). On this charge, he received a sentence of five to fifteen years imprisonment. The statute provides: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when, with intent to use the same unlawfully against another ... [h]e possesses a loaded firearm." Id. (emphasis added.) Davis contends his conviction on this charge was also obtained in violation of due process.