16 Class 16 (Mar 20): Self Defense & Other Justifications 16 Class 16 (Mar 20): Self Defense & Other Justifications
[…] The defendant excepted to the failure of the court to charge [508] justification as a defense and specifically to the failure to charge that if the jury found that the defendant's escape was an effort to protect himself from imminent personal harm, then the jury should find that the defendant did not possess the criminal intent to commit the crime of escape.

III

Section 35.05 of the Penal Law, so far as pertinent, reads:

"Unless otherwise limited by the ensuing provisions of this article defining justifiable use of physical force, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when: * * *