10 Class 10 (Feb 20): Involuntary Homicide (Criminally Negligent Homicide) 10 Class 10 (Feb 20): Involuntary Homicide (Criminally Negligent Homicide)
[…] Supreme Court, Criminal Term, granted the motion and dismissed the indictment, holding that "[t]he evidence before the Grand Jury, even though unexplained and uncontradicted, would not * * * justify conviction by a trial jury". (59 Misc 2d 162, 167.) The Appellate Division unanimously affirmed on the opinion at Criminal Term.

Section 125.10 of the Penal Law provides that a person is guilty of the crime of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person. Subdivision 4 of section 15.05 of the Penal Law defines "Criminal negligence" as follows: "A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation."