7 Vice Crimes 7 Vice Crimes
[…] Rehaif, 588 U. S., at ___ (slip op.,  at 6); see also X-Citement Video, 513 U. S., at 72–73.

 In addition, the regulatory language defining an authorized prescription is, we have said, “ambiguous,” written in “generalit[ies], susceptible to more precise definition and open to varying constructions.” Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U. S. 243, 258 (2006); see id., at 257 (regulation “gives little or no instruction on” major questions); see also 21 CFR §1306.04(a) (regulation defining “effective” prescription as one “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice”). The conduct prohibited by such language (issuing invalid prescriptions) is thus “often difficult to distinguish from the gray zone of socially acceptable . . . conduct” (issuing valid prescriptions).