7 Vice Crimes 7 Vice Crimes
[…] After being informed that there was an outstanding warrant for Benniefield, Officer Fishbauger stopped Benniefield and placed him under arrest. During a pat-down search, the officer discovered a makeshift crack pipe in Benniefield’s pocket.

Benniefield was placed in another officer’s squad car and taken directly to the adult detention center. When the transporting officer searched his squad car, he found a baggie containing small off-white colored “rocks.” These rocks were later identified as containing 1.10 grams of cocaine.

Benniefield was charged with violation under Minn.Stat. § 152.023, subd. 2(4) (2000), a third-degree controlled substance offense for possession of any amount of a Schedule II narcotic drug “in a school zone, a park zone, a public housing zone, or a drug treatment facility.” Cocaine is a Schedule II narcotic drug. Minn.Stat. § 152.01, subd. 10 (2002). A school zone is defined as: