7 Vice Crimes 7 Vice Crimes
[…] Agard, 151 P.3d 802, 805 (Haw.2007) (quoting State v. Bui, 104 Hawai'i 462, 467, 92 P.3d 471, 476 (2004) (other citation omitted). “Substantial evidence” is defined as “ ‘credible evidence which is of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to reach a conclusion.’ ” Id. (ellipses points, brackets, and citations omitted)).

As indicated previously, HRS § 712-1200(1) provides in relevant part that prostitution is committed “if the person ... agrees ... to engage in ... sexual conduct with another person for a fee.” Under HRS § 712-1200(2), “sexual conduct” includes “sexual contact,” as that term is “defined in section 707-700.” In pertinent part, “sexual contact” meant any “touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor[.]” HRS § 707-700.

The evidence demonstrated that Defendant agreed to give Tallion a “handjob” for a fee of $20.00. Tallion confirmed with Defendant that the charge for the “out-call” was $100.00. When Tallion said, “So no blowjob, so handjob,” Defendant responded, “Yah, I can do that.”