3 Homicide 3 Homicide
[…] Id. at 664. The dissent, however, agreed with Noor that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for depraved-mind murder. Id. at 664-70 (Johnson, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).

We granted Noor's petition for review.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Noor challenges his conviction for depraved-mind murder under section 609.195(a). Under that statute, third-degree murder occurs when a person, without the intent to kill, "causes the death of another by perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others" that "evinc[es] a depraved mind, without regard for human life." Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a) (emphasis added). This case involves the statutory phrase requiring the State to prove that the defendant acted with "a depraved 430*430 mind, without regard for human life."