2 Elements of Crime 2 Elements of Crime
[…] 99 F.2d at 564-565.

The reference in Crabb v. Zerbst to 18 U.S.C. (1940 ed.) § 99, the robbery and larceny statute then operative, suggests examination of its successor in today's code. For purpose of clarification, that section states that:

"Whoever shall rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States, or shall feloniously take and carry away the same, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."

The Reviser's Note to 18 U.S.C. § 641, makes no mention of it as a successor to that section. The present robbery statute is 18 U.S.C. § 2112, "Personal property of United States", providing that:

"Whoever robs another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years."