2 Elements of Crime 2 Elements of Crime
[…] Id. We acknowledged the presence of knowledge requirements in other traffic statutes and concluded that "[i]f the legislature had intended [the open container statute] to have a knowledge requirement, it could have added the word `knowingly.'" Id. Here, the legislative intent to create a strict liability offense is even clearer than in Loge because the different knowledge requirements are contained within the same subdivision of the same statute. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(3) (making it a crime to operate a motor vehicle "under the influence of an intoxicating substance and the person knows or has reason to know that the substance has the capacity to cause impairment").

Next, we consider the Legislature's addition of an affirmative defense to the statute.