2 Elements of Crime 2 Elements of Crime
[…] Ndikum appealed to the court of appeals and argued that the district court erred by refusing to instruct the jury that knowledge of possession of a pistol was an element of gross misdemeanor possession of a pistol in public. The court of appeals agreed and reversed Ndikum’s conviction. State v. Ndikum, 802 N.W.2d 844, 849 (Minn.App.2011). The State appealed and we granted review.

II.

We must determine whether knowledge of possession of a pistol is an element of Minnesota Statutes § 624.714 (2010), a gross misdemeanor offense prohibiting possession of a pistol in public without a permit. The statute provides:

A person, other than a peace officer, as defined in section 626.84, subdivision 1, who carries, holds, or possesses a pistol in a motor vehicle, snowmobile, or boat, or on or about the person’s clothes or the person, or otherwise in possession or control in a public place, as defined in section 624.7181, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), without first having obtained a permit to carry the pistol is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. A person who is convicted a second or subsequent time is guilty of a felony.

Minn.Stat. § 624.714, subd. la. As written, the statute contains no express mens rea or knowledge requirement.

We review a district court’s refusal to give a requested jury instruction for an abuse of discretion. State v. Anderson, 789 N.W.2d 227, 239 (Minn.2010).