2 Elements of Crime 2 Elements of Crime
[…] Id. at 862. Engle petitioned this court for review, which we granted only as to the issue of whether subdivision la(a)(3) requires an intentional discharge of a firearm.

I.

We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Wiltgen, 737 N.W.2d 561, 570 (Minn.2007). “The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature. Every law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2006). If a statute is unambiguous, it is to be given its plain meaning. Id.; State v. Al-Naseer, 734 N.W.2d 679, 684 (Minn.2007). If a statute is ambiguous or unclear, we consider “(1) the occasion and necessity for the law; (2) the circumstances under which it was enacted; (3) the mischief to be remedied; (4) the object to be attained;” (5) any former law; “(6) the consequences of a particular interpretation;” (7) legislative history; and “(8) legislative and administrative interpretations of the statute.” Minn.Stat. § 645.16.