2 Elements of Crime 2 Elements of Crime
[…] State v. Ndikum, 815 N.W.2d 816, 818 (Minn. 2012). The objective of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate legislative intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2020).

 

A.

 

Our analysis begins with the language of the statute, which provides that "[i]t is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle . . . when the person's body contains any amount of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II, or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(7). As written, the statute contains no specific intent or knowledge requirement. See generally Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(1) (2020) ("When criminal intent is an element of a crime . . . such intent is indicated by the term `intentionally,' the phrase `with intent to,' the phrase `with intent that,' or some form of the verbs `know' or `believe.'").[1] Nevertheless, 419*419 Schwartz urges us to conclude that the statute requires the State to prove an element of knowledge—that is, a motor vehicle operator must know or have reason to know that a Schedule I or II substance was in their body while operating the vehicle to sustain a gross