2 Elements of Crime 2 Elements of Crime
[…] We undertake a “careful and close examination of the statutory language” to determine whether the Legislature intended to create a strict liability *821crime. C.R.M., 611 N.W.2d at 805 (citing State v. Orsello, 554 N.W.2d 70, 74 (Minn.1996)).

When read as a whole, Minn.Stat. § 624.714 demonstrates a legislative intent to promote the ability of law-abiding citizens to carry guns in public, not to restrict gun ownership and possession. First, the Legislature set forth its declaration of policy related to firearms in Minnesota Statutes § 624.711 (2010), which states:

It is not the intent of the legislature to regulate shotguns, rifles and other long-guns of the type commonly used for hunting and not defined as pistols or semiautomatic military-style assault weapons, or to place costs of administration upon those citizens who wish to possess or carry pistols or semiautomatic military-style assault weapons lawfully, or to confiscate or otherwise restrict the use of pistols or semiautomatic military-style assault weapons by law-abiding citizens.

Nothing in this policy statement indicates that the firearms laws have the purpose of strictly regulating gun possession in public.