2 Elements of Crime 2 Elements of Crime
[…] Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2006). If a statute is unambiguous, it is to be given its plain meaning. Id.; State v. Al-Naseer, 734 N.W.2d 679, 684 (Minn.2007). If a statute is ambiguous or unclear, we consider “(1) the occasion and necessity for the law; (2) the circumstances under which it was enacted; (3) the mischief to be remedied; (4) the object to be attained;” (5) any former law; “(6) the consequences of a particular interpretation;” (7) legislative history; and “(8) legislative and administrative interpretations of the statute.” Minn.Stat. § 645.16.

Minnesota Statutes § 609.66, subd. la(a), provides that a person who “(2) intentionally discharges a firearm under circumstances that endanger the safety of another; or (3) recklessly discharges a firearm within a municipality” is guilty of a *594felony. In subdivision la(a)(3), the adverb “recklessly” modifies the verb “to discharge.” On its face, then, the statute prohibits discharging a firearm in a reckless manner. Whether there is ambiguity depends on the definition of “reckless,” to which we now turn.