2 Elements of Crime 2 Elements of Crime
[…] 416*416 Syllabus by the Court

 

The crime of driving, operating, or being in physical control of a motor vehicle with "any amount of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II" in the driver's body, under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(7) (2020), does not require the State to prove that the driver knew or had reason to know that the controlled substance was in their body.

 

417*417 OPINION

 

HUDSON, Justice.

The question presented in this case is whether Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(7) (2020), requires the State to prove knowledge as an element of the crime. Appellant Michael James Schwartz, Jr., was charged with violating the statute, which makes it "a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle . . . when the person's body contains any amount of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II, or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols." Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(7). Schwartz entered a guilty plea and was convicted.