8 From Sex to Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity 8 From Sex to Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity
[…] i. Lindsay

 

The Act categorically bars Lindsay from participating on BSU's women's cross-country and track teams. Idaho Code § 33-6203(2) ("Athletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or girls shall not be open to students of the male sex.") (emphasis added). Although Defendants contend Lindsay will not be harmed unless she first makes the BSU team and someone then seeks to exclude her through a sex verification challenge, the Act prevents BSU from allowing Lindsay to try out for the women's team at all.