8 From Sex to Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity 8 From Sex to Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity
[…] Second, the Board asserts that Grimm was required to exhaust his administrative remedies by requesting a hearing after he learned of the Board's final decision. "Where relief is available from an administrative agency, the plaintiff is ordinarily required to pursue that avenue of redress before proceeding to the courts; and until that recourse is exhausted, suit is premature and must be dismissed." Reiter v. Cooper, 507 U.S. 258, 269, 113 S.Ct. 1213, 122 L.Ed.2d 604 (1993). The Board is correct that the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA), 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, under which Grimm requested that his records be amended, provides for a hearing. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.20(c) ("If the educational agency or institution decides not to amend the record as requested, it shall inform the parent or eligible student of its decision and of his or her right to a hearing under § 99.21."). When read together with broader agency principles, the Board believes that FERPA's regulatory hearing provision demands exhaustion.

In sharp contrast to a statute like the Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (PLRA), which demands "proper exhaustion," 606*606 see Woodford v.