8 From Sex to Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity 8 From Sex to Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity
[…] For purpose of the instant motions, the Act contains three key provisions. First, the Act provides that "interscholastic, intercollegiate, intramural, or club athletic teams or sports that are sponsored by a public primary or secondary school, a public institution of higher education, or any school or institution whose students or teams compete against a public school or institution of higher education" shall be "expressly designated as one (1) of the following based on biological sex: (a) Males, men, or boys; (b) Females, women, or girls; or (c) Coed or mixed." Idaho Code § 33-6203(1). The Act mandates, "[a]thletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or girls shall not be open to students of the male sex." Id. at § 33-6203(2). The Act does not contain comparable limitation for any individuals—whether transgender or cisgender—who wish to participate on a team designated for males.