8 From Sex to Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity 8 From Sex to Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity
[…] Id. at 1740 (citing Burlington N. & Santa Fe Ry. v. White, 548 U.S. 53, 59, 126 S.Ct. 2405, 165 L.Ed.2d 345 (2006)). In light of our equal protection discussion above, this should sound familiar: Grimm was treated worse than students with whom he was similarly situated because he alone could not use the restroom corresponding with his gender. Unlike the other boys, he had to use either the girls restroom or a single-stall option. In that sense, he was treated worse than similarly situated students.

Nevertheless, the Board emphasizes a Department of Education implementing regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 106.33, which interprets Title IX to allow for "separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex," so long as they are "comparable" to each other. But Grimm does not challenge sex-separated restrooms; he challenges the Board's discriminatory exclusion of himself from the sex-separated restroom matching his gender identity.