12 Freedom of Religion: Challenges 12 Freedom of Religion: Challenges
[…] Comp. Stat., ch. 775, §§ 5/1-103(O-1), (Q), 5/5-101(A), 5/5-102 (2011) (prohibiting discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation in a "place of public accommodation," defined by a list of non-exclusive examples).

[23] See, e.g., Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code Ann. § 16013(a) (West 2018) (declaring that "all persons engaged in providing care and services to foster children, including ... foster parents [and] adoptive parents ... shall have fair and equal access to all available programs, services, benefits, and licensing processes, and shall not be subjected to discrimination... on the basis of ... sexual orientation"); D. C. Munic.