12 Freedom of Religion: Challenges 12 Freedom of Religion: Challenges
[…] If so, is the requirement "in furtherance of a compelling government interest"? And last, does the requirement represent the least restrictive means for furthering that interest?

Misguided by its errant premise that RFRA moved beyond the pre- Smith case law, the Court falters at each step of its analysis.

1

RFRA's compelling interest test, as noted, see supra, at 2790, applies to government actions that "substantially burden a person's exercise of religion." 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a) (emphasis added). This reference, the Court submits, incorporates the definition of "person" found in the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1, which extends to "corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals." See ante, at 2768 . The Dictionary Act's definition, however, controls only where "context" does not "indicat[e] otherwise." § 1. Here, context does so indicate. RFRA speaks of "a person's exercise of religion." 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a) (emphasis added).