4 Decriminalization Movements 4 Decriminalization Movements
[…] People v. Sanger, 222 N.Y. 192, 118 N.E. 637. New York Penal' Law (Consol. Laws; c. 40) § 1145. The witnesses for both the government and the claimant testified that the use of contraceptives was in many cases necessary for the health of women and that they employed articles of the general nature of the pessaries in their practice. There was no dispute as to the truth of these statements.

Section 305(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C.A. § 1305(a) provides that: “All. persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country * * * any article whatever for the prevention of conception or for causing unlawful abortion.”