16 Marginalized Parents, Intended Parents, Equitable Parenthood 16 Marginalized Parents, Intended Parents, Equitable Parenthood
[…] Divorce stipulations are also distinguishable. While such agreements may address custody issues, they are contempo*782raneous with the implementation of the stipulation, an attribute noticeably lacking in disposition agreements.

In addition to decisional and statutory authority supporting a public policy against judicial enforcement of personal decisions concerning marriage, family, and reproduction, our statutes also anticipate the effect of a couple’s dissolution on their prior decisions. For example, Iowa Code section 633.271 provides that if a testator is divorced after making a will, “all provisions in the will in favor of the testator’s spouse” are automatically revoked. Similarly, Iowa Code section 633.3107 revokes all provisions in a revocable trust in favor of the settlor’s spouse upon divorce or dissolution of the marriage.