2 Criminalizing Intimacy and Identity 2 Criminalizing Intimacy and Identity
[…] Delaware
That if any person or persons shall commit sodomy, or buggery, or rape or robbery, … he or they so offending, or committing any of the said crimes within this government, their counsellors, aiders, comforters and abettors, being convicted thereof, as above-said, shall suffer as felons, according to the tenor, direction, form and effect of the several statutes in such cases respectively made and provided in Great Britain; any act or law of this government to the contrary in any wise not withstanding.
Laws of the State of Delaware, 1797, ch. 22a, § 5, p. 67 (passed in 1719).
Maryland
Maryland had no sodomy statute in 1791, but the Declaration of Rights of Maryland, section 3, a portion of the Maryland State Constitution passed in 1776 said “that the inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the common law of England.…” Sodomy was a crime under the common law (see section on North Carolina).
Every person duly convicted of the crime of sodomy, shall be sentenced to undergo a similar confinement for a period not less than one year nor more than ten years, under the same conditions as are herein after directed.