6 Posthumous Reproduction 6 Posthumous Reproduction
[…] G. L. c. 209C, § 1. See G. L. c. 119, § 1 ("It is hereby declared to be the policy of the commonwealth to direct its efforts, first, to the strengthening and encouragement of family life for the protection and care of children ..."). Among the many rights and protections vouchsafed to all children are rights to financial support from their parents and their parents' estates. See G. L. c. 119A, § 1 ("It is the public policy of this commonwealth that dependent children shall be maintained, as completely as possible, from the resources of their parents, thereby relieving or avoiding, at least in part, the burden borne by the citizens of the commonwealth"); G. L. c. 191, § 20 (establishing inheritance rights for pretermitted children); G. L. c. 196, §§ 1-3 (permitting allowances from estate to widows and minor children); G. L. c. 209C, § 14 (permitting paternity claims to be commenced prior to birth).