6 Posthumous Reproduction 6 Posthumous Reproduction
[…] See Shapo, Matters of Life and Death: Inheritance Consequences of Reproductive Technologies, 25 Hofstra L. Rev. 1091, 1102 (1997).

[19] The regulation further states: "If applicable State inheritance law requires a court determination of paternity, we will not require that you obtain such a determination but will decide your paternity by using the standard of proof that the State court would use as the basis for a determination of paternity." 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(2). See 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(1), which provides, in pertinent part: "To decide whether you have inheritance rights as the natural child of the insured, we use the law on inheritance rights that the State courts would use to decide whether you could inherit a child's share of the insured's personal property if the insured were to die without leaving a will."