13 Genetic Tests and Family Members: Obligations to Disclose? 13 Genetic Tests and Family Members: Obligations to Disclose?
[…] [2] See Hofmann v. Blackmon, 241 So.2d 752 (Fla. 4th DCA 1970), cert. denied, 245 So.2d 257 (Fla. 1971); Gill v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 337 So.2d 420 (Fla. 2d DCA 1976).

[3] The facts of a particular case are not the only source that may give rise to a duty to avoid negligent acts. We have also recognized that a duty may arise from: (1) legislative enactments or administrative regulations; (2) judicial interpretations of such enactments or regulations; and (3) other judicial precedent. McCain, 593 So.2d at 503 n. 2 (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts § 285 (1965)).

[4] Section 766.104, Florida Statutes (1989), provides in part:

(1) No action shall be filed for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of medical negligence, whether in tort or contract, unless the attorney filing the action has made a reasonable investigation as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint or initial pleading shall contain a certificate of counsel that such reasonable investigation gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant. For purposes of this section, good faith may be shown to exist if the claimant or his counsel has received a written opinion, which shall not be subject to discovery by an opposing party, of an expert as defined in s. 766.102 that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence.

13.2 Safer v. Estate of Pack 13.2 Safer v. Estate of Pack

291 N.J. Super. 619 (1996)
677 A.2d 1188

DONNA SAFER AND ROBERT SAFER, PLAINTIFFS-APPELLANTS,
v.