3 Sperm Donation and Paternity 3 Sperm Donation and Paternity
[…] Because we hold that the parties' agreement not to seek visitation or support is enforceable in this case, we reverse the Superior Court's order affirming the trial court's support order, and remand for further action consistent with this Opinion.

Former Justices NIGRO and NEWMAN did not participate in the decision of this case.

Chief Justice CAPPY and Justice CASTILLE join the opinion.

[1249] Justice SAYLOR files a dissenting opinion.

Justice EAKIN files a dissenting opinion.

DISSENTING OPINION

Justice SAYLOR.

Section 5102 of the Domestic Relations Code prescribes that "[a]ll children shall be legitimate irrespective of the Marital status of their parents," and, subject to limited exceptions not applicable here, "in every case where children are born out of wedlock, they shall enjoy all the rights and privileges as if they had been born during the wedlock of their parents[.]" 23 Pa.C.S. § 5102(a).

At the core of Appellee's arguments is the contention that the public policy controlling the outcome of this, case is embodied in Section 5102's conferral of full rights and privileges upon all children born out of wedlock.